The Edge

13897 Fraser Highway, Surrey, BC
Built 2011
108 units
Highrise
5 active

About The Edge

Edge, by Opal Homes, is a five storey building centrally located walking distance to King George Skytrain and Central City Mall with access to shopping. Units have maple shaker cabinets, crown mouldings and granite counters.

Amenities

Exercise Centre
Recreation Facilities

School Catchment

Investor Insights — Condos in Whalley

Estimated rental yields based on MLS data for condos in Whalley.

Type Beds Avg Rent Avg List Price Strata Net Yield
Condo 1 $1,767/mo $418,091 $342/mo 3.3%
Condo 2 $2,312/mo $564,689 $496/mo 3.2%
Condo 3 $2,818/mo $728,978 $563/mo 3.1%

Net yield accounts for strata fees, property tax, and insurance. View full analysis

2 homes have sold in The Edge in the past year

Find out what your home here could sell for in today's market.

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$452,000Median home value
$74,500Median household income
44.9%Owner-occupied
2.5%Single-detached homes
2.1Avg household size
34Median age
49%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
38.8%Commute under 30 min
60.7%Drive to work
53.4%Foreign-born residents
7,336Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 11.4%15 to 64: 77%65 and over: 11.6%
  • Under 1511.4%
  • 15 to 6477%
  • 65 and over11.6%

Household size

  • 1 person37.4%
  • 235.6%
  • 314.7%
  • 47.9%
  • 5 or more4.5%

Language spoken at home

36.5% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin8.3%
  • English + other8.1%
  • Tagalog6.1%
  • Punjabi5.3%
  • Hindi3.9%
  • Cantonese3.8%
  • All others28%

Mother tongue, share of 7,030 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer 5+ person households than Whalley 4.5% vs 9.3%
  • fewer 4-person households than Whalley 7.9% vs 10.5%
  • notably fewer Punjabi speakers than Whalley 5.3% vs 9%
  • more Mandarin speakers than Whalley 8.3% vs 5.6%
  • more Korean speakers than Whalley 3.6% vs 2.5%
  • more Cantonese speakers than Whalley 3.8% vs 2.8%
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $452,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Book a Showing