SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$1,599,000

4457 BURKE STREET

Burnaby BC V5H 1C1 - Garden Village
4 bd
2 ba
1,782 sqft
Built 1954

About This Property

Extremely well maintained home in prime Garden Village! Featuring updated windows, kitchen, bathroom, roof & a 536 sq ft deck, this home offers comfort & quality throughout. Cozy gas fireplaces, furnace heating & easy A/C potential. Double garage plus exterior storage shed. Rare lot with a back & side lane, backing onto peaceful green space and the property…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in Garden Village?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Balcony
Private Yard
Garage Double
Open
Lane Access
Side Access
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements14 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 13'5 × 17'10
Dining RoomMain · 9'4 × 11'9
KitchenMain · 8'5 × 17'10
Primary BedroomMain · 11' × 12'1
BedroomMain · 10'5 × 12'2
PatioMain · 13'6 × 26'9
FoyerMain · 5'4 × 6'6
Recreation RoomBelow · 12'9 × 17'11
BedroomBelow · 12'9 × 14'1
BedroomBelow · 10'10 × 13'2
StorageBelow · 10'1 × 11'3
LaundryBelow · 7'8 × 11'10
StorageBelow · 5'9 × 8'2
OtherBelow · 18'8 × 20'5

Property Details

MLS NumberR3143689
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms2
Square Feet1,782
Lot Size6,049.96 sqft
Year Built1954
Parking Spaces2
HeatingForced Air
StatusClosed
Listed ByRE/MAX Crest Realty

School Catchment

Elementary Chaffey-Burke
Secondary Moscrop

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,600,000Median home value
$102,000Median household income
66.9%Owner-occupied
44%Single-detached homes
3.1Avg household size
41.6Median age
41.8%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
47.9%Commute under 30 min
72.3%Drive to work
50.6%Foreign-born residents
3,768Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 13.5%15 to 64: 68.7%65 and over: 17.8%
  • Under 1513.5%
  • 15 to 6468.7%
  • 65 and over17.8%

Household size

  • 1 person14.5%
  • 227.8%
  • 319.9%
  • 420.3%
  • 5 or more17.4%

Language spoken at home

36.1% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin16.7%
  • Cantonese12.9%
  • English + other5.8%
  • Punjabi4.1%
  • Tagalog3.4%
  • Vietnamese3.1%
  • All others17.9%

Mother tongue, share of 3,770 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably more 5+ person households than Burnaby South 17.4% vs 7.7%
  • notably fewer people living alone than Burnaby South 14.5% vs 30.4%
  • notably more 4-person households than Burnaby South 20.2% vs 12.3%
  • notably more Vietnamese speakers than Burnaby South 3.1% vs 1.2%
  • notably more Punjabi speakers than Burnaby South 4.1% vs 2.3%
  • Median dwelling value is notably higher than Metro Vancouver $1,600,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $8,140
Mortgage payment$7,462
Property tax$519
Home insurance$160
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 15

Book a Showing