$785,000

74 12161 237 STREET

Maple Ridge BC V4R 0E7 - East Central
3 bd
2.5 ba
1,371 sqft
Built 2014

About This Property

Welcome to Village Green, This bright and inviting 3-bed & 3-bath townhome is ideally located facing a private, landscaped courtyard, with natural light streaming in from both the north and south. The main floor offers an open-concept layout with warm hardwood flooring, a spacious living and dining area, and a modern kitchen equipped with a brand-new fridge…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in East Central?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Garden
Playground
Garage Single
Open
Front Access
Room measurements8 rooms▸
KitchenMain · 12'11 × 14'4
Dining RoomMain · 10'9 × 12'0
Living RoomMain · 9'0 × 13'0
FoyerMain · 4'5 × 4'8
PatioMain · 11'12 × 12'8
Primary BedroomAbove · 12'1 × 12'11
BedroomAbove · 10'4 × 12'11
BedroomAbove · 10'1 × 10'9

Property Details

MLS NumberR3144153
Property TypeTownhouse
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2.5
Square Feet1,371
Year Built2014
Parking Spaces1
HeatingElectric
Strata Fee$393/mo
Days on Market109
StatusActive
Listed ByRoyal LePage West Real Estate Services

School Catchment

Elementary Golden Ears Elementary
Secondary Thomas Haney Secondary

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,080,000Median home value
$113,000Median household income
85.7%Owner-occupied
73.1%Single-detached homes
2.9Avg household size
42.8Median age
21%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
43.9%Commute under 30 min
93.6%Drive to work
20.7%Foreign-born residents
6,820Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 16.7%15 to 64: 67.5%65 and over: 15.8%
  • Under 1516.7%
  • 15 to 6467.5%
  • 65 and over15.8%

Household size

  • 1 person15.1%
  • 234.4%
  • 318.5%
  • 418.7%
  • 5 or more13.3%

Language spoken at home

81.6% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin3%
  • English + other1.6%
  • Punjabi1.3%
  • German1%
  • French0.9%
  • Tagalog0.7%
  • All others9.9%

Mother tongue, share of 6,710 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer seniors 65+ than East Central 15.8% vs 20.6%
  • notably fewer people living alone than East Central 15.1% vs 32.5%
  • notably more 5+ person households than East Central 13.4% vs 7.5%
  • notably more 4-person households than East Central 18.8% vs 12.3%
  • notably more Mandarin speakers than East Central 3% vs 1.6%
  • Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $113,000 vs $90,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $4,468
Mortgage payment$3,681
Strata fee$393
Property tax$344
Home insurance$50
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 29

Book a Showing