SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$1,249,000

649 PENDER PLACE

Port Coquitlam BC V3B 7M2 - Riverwood
3 bd
3 ba
2,210 sqft
Built 1989

About This Property

Fantastic value for this very clean family home on quiet Riverwood cul de sac. The main flr is bright & spacious, the living room features a warm gas fireplace & the dining room allows you to expand for big gatherings. The beautifully updated kitchen offers sit up counter space, quaint breakfast table area & family room (or large family eating area), with…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in Riverwood?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Central Vacuum Roughed In
Private Yard
Garage Double
Front Access
Lane Access
Concrete
Garage Door Opener
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements12 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 12'6 × 13'
Dining RoomMain · 8'6 × 12'6
KitchenMain · 10' × 10'
Family RoomMain · 9'4 × 19'
NookMain · 6'6 × 10'
Primary BedroomMain · 11'9 × 14'3
BedroomMain · 8'6 × 10'
BedroomMain · 8'9 × 8'9
Recreation RoomBsmt · 18' × 19'3
DenBsmt · 9'4 × 10'6
LaundryBsmt · 5'6 × 7'6
FoyerBsmt · 8' × 10'

Property Details

MLS NumberR3110410
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms3
Square Feet2,210
Lot Size4,447 sqft
Year Built1989
Parking Spaces1
HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas
StatusClosed
Listed ByRoyal LePage Sterling Realty

School Catchment

Elementary Cedar Drive Elementary
Middle Minnekhada Middle
Secondary Terry Fox Secondary

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$900,000Median home value
$112,000Median household income
80.9%Owner-occupied
35.5%Single-detached homes
2.7Avg household size
40Median age
38.7%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
53.9%Commute under 30 min
85.5%Drive to work
34.3%Foreign-born residents
5,732Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 17.8%15 to 64: 68.8%65 and over: 13.4%
  • Under 1517.8%
  • 15 to 6468.8%
  • 65 and over13.4%

Household size

  • 1 person19%
  • 232.8%
  • 321.8%
  • 418.3%
  • 5 or more8.2%

Language spoken at home

62.8% English mother tongue

  • Cantonese5.2%
  • Korean3.7%
  • Mandarin3.6%
  • English + other3.4%
  • Punjabi3%
  • Tagalog1.9%
  • All others16.4%

Mother tongue, share of 5,730 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably more Punjabi speakers than Port Coquitlam 3% vs 1.6%
  • more Korean speakers than Port Coquitlam 3.7% vs 2.6%
  • Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $112,000 vs $90,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $6,362
Mortgage payment$5,811
Property tax$426
Home insurance$125
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 22

Book a Showing