SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$3,388,000

3732 W 2ND AVENUE

Vancouver BC V6R 1J9 - Point Grey
5 bd
2 ba
2,822 sqft
Built 1922

About This Property

A distinguished character residence in the heart of West Point Grey, set on a prized 50 x 120 ft property just moments from the shoreline. Offering nearly 3,000 sq.ft. with 5 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, this home showcases exquisite original millwork, rich hardwood floors, stained glass accents, soaring ceilings and exceptional period craftsmanship rarely…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in Point Grey?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Garage Double
Room measurements15 rooms▸
Dining RoomMain · 12'10 × 14'6
Living RoomMain · 18'3 × 12'10
KitchenMain · 20'1 × 14'3
OfficeMain · 9'5 × 11'8
FoyerMain · 15'7 × 11'10
Primary BedroomAbove · 11'10 × 11'2
BedroomAbove · 12'8 × 10'7
BedroomAbove · 11'2 × 11'2
KitchenBelow · 12'4 × 11'10
Recreation RoomBelow · 16'6 × 11'6
BedroomBelow · 11'4 × 12'1
BedroomBelow · 8'9 × 11'5
LaundryBelow · 7'8 × 5'11
Mud RoomBelow · 8'3 × 11'7
Flex RoomBelow · 5'4 × 9'3

Property Details

MLS NumberR3142328
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms5
Bathrooms2
Square Feet2,822
Lot Size6,000 sqft
Year Built1922
Parking Spaces2
HeatingBaseboard, Hot Water
StatusClosed
Listed ByRE/MAX 2000 Realty

School Catchment

Elementary Bayview
Secondary Kitsilano

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$3,200,000Median home value
$96,000Median household income
57%Owner-occupied
43.7%Single-detached homes
2.2Avg household size
48.8Median age
57.1%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
70.4%Commute under 30 min
68.8%Drive to work
36.3%Foreign-born residents
4,622Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 11.1%15 to 64: 62.1%65 and over: 26.9%
  • Under 1511.1%
  • 15 to 6462.1%
  • 65 and over26.9%

Household size

  • 1 person36.3%
  • 234.6%
  • 311.5%
  • 411.5%
  • 5 or more6.2%

Language spoken at home

64.2% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin11.6%
  • English + other3.1%
  • Cantonese3%
  • French2.1%
  • German1.6%
  • Farsi1.3%
  • All others13.1%

Mother tongue, share of 4,620 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more seniors 65+ than Point Grey 26.9% vs 21.5%
  • fewer 4-person households than Point Grey 11.5% vs 14.5%
  • fewer Cantonese speakers than Point Grey 3% vs 4.1%
  • fewer Mandarin speakers than Point Grey 11.6% vs 15.3%
  • Median dwelling value is notably higher than Metro Vancouver $3,200,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $17,582
Mortgage payment$15,826
Property tax$1,416
Home insurance$340
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 9

Book a Showing