$999,000

2578 S GRANDVIEW HIGHWAY

Vancouver BC V5M 2C8 - Renfrew Heights
3 bd
2 ba
1,555 sqft
Built 1953

About This Property

Builder & Investor Alert! Rare opportunity to acquire side-by-side homes (70 ft frontage) with excellent future redevelopment potential—buyer to verify with City of Vancouver. Prime location just steps to Renfrew SkyTrain station, bus routes, schools, parks, shops, and restaurants. Property sold as is, where is. ***Purchase 2576 S Grandview Hwy together for…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in Renfrew Heights?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Private Yard
Open
Lane Access
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements6 rooms▸
KitchenMain · 5' × 18'5
KitchenMain · 0' × 0'
BedroomMain · 10'3 × 12'
BedroomMain · 9'8 × 12'
Living RoomBsmt · 14'2 × 14'9
BedroomBsmt · 11'2 × 11'2

Property Details

MLS NumberR3133662
Property TypeHalf Duplex
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2
Square Feet1,555
Year Built1953
HeatingForced Air
Days on Market132
StatusActive
Listed By1NE Collective Realty Inc.

School Catchment

Elementary Beaconsfield
Secondary Vancouver Technical

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,500,000Median home value
$81,000Median household income
52.1%Owner-occupied
20.9%Single-detached homes
2.5Avg household size
42.8Median age
40.4%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
56.6%Commute under 30 min
62.6%Drive to work
44%Foreign-born residents
6,793Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 12.2%15 to 64: 66.4%65 and over: 21.4%
  • Under 1512.2%
  • 15 to 6466.4%
  • 65 and over21.4%

Household size

  • 1 person28.7%
  • 230.5%
  • 318.4%
  • 413.7%
  • 5 or more8.8%

Language spoken at home

43.7% English mother tongue

  • Cantonese19.9%
  • Vietnamese5.9%
  • English + other4.3%
  • Mandarin4.1%
  • Tagalog2.8%
  • Spanish2.5%
  • All others16.8%

Mother tongue, share of 6,705 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more seniors 65+ than Grandview Woodland 21.4% vs 15.8%
  • notably more 5+ person households than Grandview Woodland 8.8% vs 5%
  • more 4-person households than Grandview Woodland 13.6% vs 10.5%
  • fewer people living alone than Grandview Woodland 28.6% vs 37.1%
  • notably more Vietnamese speakers than Grandview Woodland 5.9% vs 2.6%
  • notably more Mandarin speakers than Grandview Woodland 4.1% vs 1.9%
  • Median dwelling value is higher than Metro Vancouver $1,500,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Recent nearby sales

Sold prices are available to registered users. Log in to see what these sold for.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $5,322
Mortgage payment$4,694
Property tax$528
Home insurance$100
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 8

Book a Showing