$1,379,000

1 2254 E 24TH AVENUE

Vancouver BC V5N 2V2 - Victoria VE
3 bd
2 ba
1,513 sqft
Built 2026

About This Property

BRAND NEW 1/2 Duplex priced to sell! North-facing 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom with a large crawl space in this quiet, central location. Features central air conditioning and HRV! Lovely outdoor living can be enjoyed at your large fenced backyard. Ideal location within walking distance to shops, restaurants, schools, daycare, Nanaimo skytrain station and Trout…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in Victoria VE?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Balcony
Garage Single
Front Access
Paver Block
Room measurements9 rooms▸
FoyerMain · 5'8 × 6'4
Living RoomMain · 15'3 × 16'1
KitchenMain · 8'8 × 13'0
Dining RoomMain · 11'6 × 12'0
BedroomAbove · 7'11 × 8'8
BedroomAbove · 10'6 × 12'3
Primary BedroomAbove · 10'4 × 14'6
LaundryAbove · 3'0 × 3'4
StorageBelow · 11'6 × 12'5

Property Details

MLS NumberR3156282
Property TypeHalf Duplex
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2
Square Feet1,513
Lot Size3,834.06 sqft
Year Built2026
Parking Spaces1
HeatingElectric, Forced Air
Days on Market64
StatusActive
Listed BySutton Group - 1st West Realty

School Catchment

Elementary Norquay
Secondary Gladstone

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,500,000Median home value
$91,000Median household income
55.5%Owner-occupied
20.6%Single-detached homes
2.7Avg household size
40.4Median age
40.7%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
57.8%Commute under 30 min
59.7%Drive to work
43.4%Foreign-born residents
7,476Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 13.8%15 to 64: 67.8%65 and over: 18.4%
  • Under 1513.8%
  • 15 to 6467.8%
  • 65 and over18.4%

Household size

  • 1 person22.5%
  • 231.6%
  • 317.6%
  • 416.3%
  • 5 or more11.9%

Language spoken at home

47.8% English mother tongue

  • Cantonese19.4%
  • Vietnamese6%
  • English + other4.2%
  • Tagalog3.8%
  • Mandarin2.4%
  • Spanish2.4%
  • All others14%

Mother tongue, share of 7,295 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer Tagalog speakers than Victoria VE 3.8% vs 5.2%
  • fewer Cantonese speakers than Victoria VE 19.4% vs 25%
  • Median dwelling value is higher than Metro Vancouver $1,500,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $6,890
Mortgage payment$6,435
Property tax$315
Home insurance$140
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 15

Book a Showing