SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$679,000

122 2228 162 STREET

Surrey BC V3Z 6P4 - Grandview Surrey
Part of Breeze →
3 bd
2.5 ba
1,192 sqft
Built 2014

About This Property

Welcome to The Breeze in Grandview Heights, built by award-winning Adera. This immaculate, like-new 3 bed, 2.5 bath residence offers a thoughtfully designed layout with oversized windows that fill the home with natural light. The main floor features seamless flow between living, dining, and kitchen, a powder room and direct access to a spacious patio.…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in Grandview Surrey?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Central Vacuum
Playground
Balcony
Tandem
Guest
Rear Access
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements7 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 14'9 × 11'5
KitchenMain · 11'2 × 14'0
Dining RoomMain · 11'2 × 10'10
Primary BedroomAbove · 11'2 × 11'1
Walk-In ClosetAbove · 7'9 × 3'9
BedroomAbove · 9'9 × 10'4
BedroomAbove · 6'10 × 8'6

Property Details

MLS NumberR3122641
Property TypeTownhouse
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2.5
Square Feet1,192
Year Built2014
Parking Spaces2
HeatingBaseboard, Electric
Strata Fee$395.62/mo
StatusClosed
Listed ByMacdonald Realty (Surrey/152)

School Catchment

Elementary Edgewood
Secondary Grandview Heights

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,460,000Median home value
$111,000Median household income
75.7%Owner-occupied
42.5%Single-detached homes
2.9Avg household size
36Median age
48.6%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
52.6%Commute under 30 min
91.9%Drive to work
39.3%Foreign-born residents
9,052Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 21.8%15 to 64: 68.8%65 and over: 9.3%
  • Under 1521.8%
  • 15 to 6468.8%
  • 65 and over9.3%

Household size

  • 1 person14.7%
  • 229.8%
  • 322.5%
  • 421.6%
  • 5 or more11.4%

Language spoken at home

52.7% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin19.6%
  • Punjabi6.1%
  • English + other4.8%
  • Cantonese3.2%
  • Korean2.2%
  • Spanish1.2%
  • All others10.2%

Mother tongue, share of 9,050 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more 5+ person households than Grandview Surrey 11.5% vs 8.7%
  • more Punjabi speakers than Grandview Surrey 6.1% vs 4.1%
  • Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $111,000 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is higher than Metro Vancouver $1,460,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $3,888
Mortgage payment$3,190
Strata fee$396
Property tax$252
Home insurance$50
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 8

Book a Showing