$2,480,800

1678 BEACH AVENUE

Port Moody BC V3H 3M1 - North Shore Pt Moody
3 bd
2.5 ba
2,072 sqft
Built 1991

About This Property

A rare waterfront opportunity! Tucked along a quiet street of waterfront homes, this multi-level ½ duplex sits on a 6,000+ sq ft lot with tidal beachfront & SW exposure for spectacular sunsets. Over 3,100 sq ft of living space incl. approx. 1,038 sq ft unfinished walk-out bsmt w/large windows & water views. Great floorplan w/home office off the front door,…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in North Shore Pt Moody?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Balcony
Garage Double
Front Access
Room measurements12 rooms▸
FoyerMain · 8'0 × 6'7
OfficeMain · 10'8 × 10'3
Living RoomMain · 18'6 × 12'2
Dining RoomMain · 9'6 × 10'7
Eating AreaMain · 7'5 × 7'4
KitchenMain · 12'5 × 8'8
LaundryMain · 5'1 × 11'1
Primary BedroomAbove · 18'3 × 12'3
BedroomAbove · 9'8 × 13'9
BedroomAbove · 9'8 × 12'5
StorageAbove · 4'9 × 3'3
LoftAbove · 18'10 × 18'1

Property Details

MLS NumberR3172107
Property TypeHalf Duplex
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2.5
Square Feet2,072
Lot Size6,000 sqft
Year Built1991
Parking Spaces2
HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas
Days on Market26
StatusActive
Listed ByRE/MAX Sabre Realty Group

School Catchment

Elementary Anmore Elementary
Middle Eagle Mountain Middle
Secondary Heritage Woods Secondary

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,600,000Median home value
81.3%Owner-occupied
53.8%Single-detached homes
2.4Avg household size
57.2Median age
39.1%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
73.3%Commute under 30 min
80%Drive to work
20.9%Foreign-born residents
161Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 9.4%15 to 64: 65.6%65 and over: 25%
  • Under 159.4%
  • 15 to 6465.6%
  • 65 and over25%

Household size

  • 1 person15.4%
  • 246.2%
  • 315.4%
  • 415.4%
  • 5 or more7.7%

Language spoken at home

93.8% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin3.1%
  • Italian3.1%

Mother tongue, share of 160 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer children under 15 than North Shore Pt Moody 9.4% vs 14.8%
  • notably fewer people living alone than North Shore Pt Moody 14.3% vs 22.8%
  • notably more Italian speakers than North Shore Pt Moody 3.1% vs 0.8%
  • fewer Mandarin speakers than North Shore Pt Moody 3.1% vs 3.9%
  • Median dwelling value is notably higher than Metro Vancouver $1,600,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $12,855
Mortgage payment$11,679
Property tax$926
Home insurance$250
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 28

Book a Showing