SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$1,259,369

6 11991 5TH AVENUE

Richmond BC V7E 6V4 - Steveston Village
3 bd
2.5 ba
1,715 sqft
Built 2005

About This Property

Welcome to 5TH AND CHATHAM, an exclusive 6-unit development in a quiet location, steps to Garry Point Park and all Steveston Village's restaurants, shops and Save On. This 3 BED AND DEN AT 1715 SQ FT, boasts a large double side by side garage, END UNIT, 9 FT ceilings on both levels. The kitchen is designed with shaker cabinets, double sink, granite…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in Steveston Village?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Balcony
Garage Double
Guest
Front Access
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements10 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 13'2 × 17'5
KitchenMain · 15'0 × 10'5
Dining RoomMain · 12'0 × 11'6
FoyerMain · 3'9 × 4'5
Primary BedroomAbove · 13'1 × 12'1
BedroomAbove · 10'9 × 11'9
BedroomAbove · 14'7 × 9'1
DenAbove · 8'6 × 9'3
LaundryAbove · 5'10 × 8'4
OtherAbove · 16'0 × 4'4

Property Details

MLS NumberR3120945
Property TypeTownhouse
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2.5
Square Feet1,715
Year Built2005
Parking Spaces2
HeatingBaseboard, Electric
Strata Fee$350.45/mo
StatusClosed
Listed ByRE/MAX Westcoast

School Catchment

Elementary Byng
Secondary McMath

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,400,000Median home value
$97,000Median household income
67.7%Owner-occupied
45.4%Single-detached homes
2.4Avg household size
49.2Median age
42.4%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
66.8%Commute under 30 min
80.7%Drive to work
33.7%Foreign-born residents
4,956Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 14.4%15 to 64: 61.1%65 and over: 24.4%
  • Under 1514.4%
  • 15 to 6461.1%
  • 65 and over24.4%

Household size

  • 1 person25.9%
  • 236.6%
  • 316.1%
  • 415.4%
  • 5 or more6.1%

Language spoken at home

64.9% English mother tongue

  • Cantonese8.4%
  • Mandarin7.6%
  • English + other2.8%
  • Japanese2.5%
  • Tagalog1.4%
  • Russian1.4%
  • All others11%

Mother tongue, share of 4,940 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more seniors 65+ than Richmond 24.4% vs 20%
  • notably fewer 5+ person households than Richmond 6.1% vs 9.2%
  • notably fewer Mandarin speakers than Richmond 7.6% vs 21.1%
  • notably fewer Cantonese speakers than Richmond 8.4% vs 21.5%
  • Median dwelling value is higher than Metro Vancouver $1,400,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $6,641
Mortgage payment$5,883
Strata fee$350
Property tax$348
Home insurance$60
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 16

Book a Showing