$670,000

801 833 HOMER STREET

Vancouver BC V8B 0H4 - Downtown VW
1 bd
1 ba
644 sqft
Built 2010

About This Property

ATELIER on Robson – Prime downtown Vancouver location, steps to the Central Library, BC Place, Rogers Arena and Yaletown! This well maintain 644 sq ft suite features 1 bedroom plus a windowed den offering flexible use and potential for a office or second sleeping area. The bedroom and den are thoughtfully positioned on opposite sides of the living room,…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in Downtown VW?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Elevator
Garden
Balcony
Underground
Rear Access
Concrete
Retirement Community
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements6 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 11' × 9'
KitchenMain · 4' × 10'
BedroomMain · 9' × 11'
DenMain · 7' × 7'
PantryMain · 4' × 8'
Dining RoomMain · 10' × 9'

Property Details

MLS NumberR3179604
Property TypeApartment/Condo
Bedrooms1
Bathrooms1
Square Feet644
Year Built2010
Parking Spaces1
HeatingBaseboard, Electric
Strata Fee$514.6/mo
Days on Market1
StatusActive
Listed ByNu Stream Realty Inc.

School Catchment

Elementary Crosstown
Secondary King George

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$880,000Median home value
$84,000Median household income
34.3%Owner-occupied
0.1%Single-detached homes
1.6Avg household size
34.4Median age
66.7%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
69.9%Commute under 30 min
33.9%Drive to work
41.7%Foreign-born residents
8,566Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 4.7%15 to 64: 87.9%65 and over: 7.4%
  • Under 154.7%
  • 15 to 6487.9%
  • 65 and over7.4%

Household size

  • 1 person51.9%
  • 237.6%
  • 37.2%
  • 42.4%
  • 5 or more0.9%

Language spoken at home

46.4% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin8.4%
  • English + other5.4%
  • Korean4.4%
  • Spanish4.4%
  • Farsi4.2%
  • Cantonese3%
  • All others23.8%

Mother tongue, share of 8,350 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more Mandarin speakers than Downtown VW 8.4% vs 6.1%
  • more Korean speakers than Downtown VW 4.4% vs 3.6%

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $3,899
Mortgage payment$3,154
Strata fee$515
Property tax$179
Home insurance$50
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 28

Book a Showing