$1,498,000

408 590 NICOLA STREET

Vancouver BC V6G 3J8 - Coal Harbour
2 bd
2 ba
1,211 sqft
Built 2004

About This Property

An upgraded, stunning modern one-bedroom loft with ocean views & A/C at Cascina. A rare gem in the heart of Coal Harbour, boasting soaring double-height ceiling, impressive open space ideal for entertaining, beautiful views of ocean, mountains, Stanley Park & marina, perfectly blending luxury & comfort. Upgrades incl. engineering h/w floor, hood fan,…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in Coal Harbour?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Elevator
Garden
Balcony
Private Yard
Garage Single
Open
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements8 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 12'10 × 12'10
KitchenMain · 8'0 × 8'5
Dining RoomMain · 9'8 × 11'
DenMain · 8'0 × 8'8
StorageMain · 6'6 × 6'5
FoyerMain · 7'9 × 4'7
BedroomAbove · 11'5 × 12'4
BedroomAbove · 8'0 × 12'2

Property Details

MLS NumberR3149538
Property TypeApartment/Condo
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms2
Square Feet1,211
Year Built2004
Parking Spaces1
HeatingHeat Pump
Strata Fee$1,133.42/mo
Days on Market93
StatusActive
Listed ByMetro Edge Realty

School Catchment

Elementary Seaside
Secondary King George

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,550,000Median home value
$80,000Median household income
31.3%Owner-occupied
0.4%Single-detached homes
1.8Avg household size
41.6Median age
63.2%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
66.3%Commute under 30 min
41.5%Drive to work
53%Foreign-born residents
5,126Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 7.7%15 to 64: 72.3%65 and over: 20%
  • Under 157.7%
  • 15 to 6472.3%
  • 65 and over20%

Household size

  • 1 person43.5%
  • 239.6%
  • 310.3%
  • 44.5%
  • 5 or more2.1%

Language spoken at home

44.5% English mother tongue

  • Farsi11.3%
  • Mandarin7.1%
  • Korean4.3%
  • English + other4.2%
  • Spanish3.4%
  • Cantonese3%
  • All others22.2%

Mother tongue, share of 5,125 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer children under 15 than Vancouver West 7.7% vs 9.9%
  • notably fewer 4-person households than Vancouver West 4.5% vs 7.6%
  • notably fewer 5+ person households than Vancouver West 2.1% vs 3.5%
  • notably more Farsi speakers than Vancouver West 11.3% vs 2.2%
  • notably more Korean speakers than Vancouver West 4.3% vs 1.9%
  • notably fewer Cantonese speakers than Vancouver West 3% vs 6.4%
  • Median dwelling value is higher than Metro Vancouver $1,550,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $8,572
Mortgage payment$6,970
Strata fee$1,133
Property tax$404
Home insurance$65
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 22

Book a Showing