SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$535,000

2607 1189 HOWE STREET

Vancouver BC V6Z 2X4 - Downtown VW
1 bd
1 ba
543 sqft
Built 1999

About This Property

Prestigious The GENESIS! Beautiful 1 Bdrm & Den Top Corner Suite w/BALCONY. Top quality brick concrete tower. Fantastic bright, quiet, efficient floor plan with lots of natural light! Italian granite counters. Amazing water views of English Bay & False Creek! Renaissance-inspired Grand Lobby, 5-Star resort style facilities w/full size indoor pool,…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in Downtown VW?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Guest Suite
Garden
Balcony
Underground
Guest
Rear Access
Garage Door Opener
Room measurements6 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 14' × 9'
Dining RoomMain · 6' × 10'
KitchenMain · 7'5 × 9'
Primary BedroomMain · 10' × 12'
DenMain · 5' × 7'5
PatioMain · 5'5 × 10'

Property Details

MLS NumberR3126343
Property TypeApartment/Condo
Bedrooms1
Bathrooms1
Square Feet543
Year Built1999
Parking Spaces1
HeatingBaseboard, Electric
Strata Fee$440.23/mo
StatusClosed
Listed BySutton Group-West Coast Realty

School Catchment

Elementary Crosstown
Secondary King George

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$750,000Median home value
$72,000Median household income
35.8%Owner-occupied
0.1%Single-detached homes
1.6Avg household size
36.8Median age
63.2%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
68%Commute under 30 min
34.2%Drive to work
41.2%Foreign-born residents
7,089Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 5.2%15 to 64: 84.5%65 and over: 10.3%
  • Under 155.2%
  • 15 to 6484.5%
  • 65 and over10.3%

Household size

  • 1 person58.3%
  • 232.1%
  • 36.5%
  • 42.4%
  • 5 or more0.7%

Language spoken at home

51.9% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin5.9%
  • Spanish4.9%
  • English + other4.3%
  • Farsi4%
  • Korean3.6%
  • Cantonese3.4%
  • All others22%

Mother tongue, share of 7,000 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more seniors 65+ than Downtown VW 10.3% vs 8.3%
  • fewer 5+ person households than Downtown VW 0.7% vs 0.9%
  • Median dwelling value is lower than Metro Vancouver $750,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $3,143
Mortgage payment$2,506
Strata fee$440
Property tax$152
Home insurance$45
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 27

Book a Showing