$2,690,000

3825 W 31ST AVENUE

Vancouver BC V6S 1Y2 - Dunbar
6 bd
3.5 ba
2,859 sqft
Built 1936

About This Property

Beautiful home sits in 33X130 lot in prestigious Dunbar! Right across from park, tennis court & Dunbar community center. Main & upstairs renovated over past years and Bsmt renovated in 2007, raised headroom & equipped with a 2 bedroom suite. Well maintained house with open plan, hardwood floor, maple cabinets, fireplace, big window in living/dining room…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in Dunbar?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Private Yard
Garage Double
Lane Access
Asphalt
Room measurements12 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 14'6 × 18'
Dining RoomMain · 9' × 14'
KitchenMain · 9'3 × 11'3
Family RoomMain · 15' × 20'
BedroomMain · 10' × 11'
Primary BedroomAbove · 10'2 × 17'4
BedroomAbove · 10'5 × 12'2
BedroomAbove · 9'6 × 12'4
Living RoomBsmt · 14'6 × 14'10
KitchenBsmt · 10'4 × 17'2
BedroomBsmt · 10'2 × 12'2
BedroomBsmt · 10'2 × 10'8

Property Details

MLS NumberR3051632
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms6
Bathrooms3.5
Square Feet2,859
Lot Size4,294.29 sqft
Year Built1936
Parking Spaces2
HeatingHot Water, Natural Gas, Radiant
Days on Market398
StatusActive
Listed ByLeHomes Realty Premier

School Catchment

Elementary Kitchener
Secondary Byng

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$3,200,000Median home value
$123,000Median household income
74.1%Owner-occupied
67.6%Single-detached homes
2.8Avg household size
44.4Median age
65.2%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
61.2%Commute under 30 min
71.3%Drive to work
41.5%Foreign-born residents
6,007Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 13.6%15 to 64: 67.8%65 and over: 18.6%
  • Under 1513.6%
  • 15 to 6467.8%
  • 65 and over18.6%

Household size

  • 1 person18.8%
  • 232.6%
  • 317.7%
  • 419.5%
  • 5 or more11.4%

Language spoken at home

58% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin19.8%
  • Cantonese7.2%
  • English + other2.6%
  • Spanish1%
  • German1%
  • Korean0.9%
  • All others9.5%

Mother tongue, share of 6,005 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more children under 15 than Vancouver West 13.7% vs 9.9%
  • notably more 5+ person households than Vancouver West 11.3% vs 3.5%
  • notably more 4-person households than Vancouver West 19.4% vs 7.6%
  • notably fewer people living alone than Vancouver West 18.8% vs 43.6%
  • notably more Mandarin speakers than Vancouver West 19.8% vs 9.7%
  • Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $123,000 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is notably higher than Metro Vancouver $3,200,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $13,728
Mortgage payment$12,516
Property tax$942
Home insurance$270
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 22

Book a Showing