$1,748,888

2349 E PENDER STREET

Vancouver BC V5L 1X7 - Hastings
5 bd
2.5 ba
1,955 sqft
Built 1941

About This Property

DEVELOPERS & BUILDERS RM -8AN ZONED ALREADY! Hastings Sunrise/East Village, this is a prime opportunity within the Grandview-Woodland Community Plan an area designated for future multi-family redevelopment. Positioned in a transition zone with rezoning potential for 3 STOREY townhomes and low-rise multi-family, this site offers incredible upside for…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in Hastings?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Detached
Garage Single
Open
Lane Access
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements13 rooms▸
KitchenMain · 11'3 × 14'6
Living RoomMain · 14'5 × 17'
Dining RoomMain · 9'9 × 11'3
Primary BedroomMain · 11'8 × 12'6
BedroomMain · 10' × 10'8
FoyerMain · 5'7 × 10'5
KitchenBelow · 7'7 × 12'6
Living RoomBelow · 11'8 × 12'5
BedroomBelow · 7'8 × 9'10
Living RoomBelow · 10' × 10'1
Primary BedroomBelow · 9'11 × 13'2
FoyerBelow · 4'3 × 13'2
BedroomBelow · 7'8 × 9'10

Property Details

MLS NumberR3108044
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms5
Bathrooms2.5
Square Feet1,955
Lot Size4,197.77 sqft
Year Built1941
Parking Spaces1
HeatingForced Air
Days on Market199
StatusActive
Listed ByRoyal LePage - Wolstencroft

School Catchment

Elementary Hastings
Secondary Templeton

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,200,000Median home value
$74,000Median household income
41%Owner-occupied
11.4%Single-detached homes
2Avg household size
38Median age
45.3%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
58.1%Commute under 30 min
54.9%Drive to work
31.7%Foreign-born residents
5,425Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 11.3%15 to 64: 76.5%65 and over: 12.3%
  • Under 1511.3%
  • 15 to 6476.5%
  • 65 and over12.3%

Household size

  • 1 person43%
  • 231.6%
  • 312.3%
  • 49%
  • 5 or more4.1%

Language spoken at home

65.7% English mother tongue

  • Cantonese10.3%
  • English + other2.7%
  • Spanish2.6%
  • Tagalog2.2%
  • Vietnamese1.9%
  • French1.8%
  • All others12.8%

Mother tongue, share of 5,400 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more 4-person households than Hastings 9% vs 6.2%
  • more 5+ person households than Hastings 4.1% vs 2.9%
  • more Cantonese speakers than Hastings 10.3% vs 7.5%

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $9,170
Mortgage payment$8,233
Property tax$762
Home insurance$175
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 21

Book a Showing