$4,288,000

6408 VINE STREET

Vancouver BC V6M 4B1 - Kerrisdale
8 bd
7.5 ba
3,683 sqft
Built 2023

About This Property

Custom built home in Kerrisdale with legal suite and legal laneway suite! The main home offers: a bright, open-concept layout with a timeless chef's kitchen featuring Miele appliances sub zero fridge, custom cabinetry, dining w/sliding stacked glass doors leading to a large deck. Upstairs, 3 bedrooms each have ensuites, the gorgeous primary bedroom has 11'…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in Kerrisdale?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Carport Single
Rear Access
Room measurements21 rooms▸
Porch (enclosed)Main · 7'5 × 9'9
FoyerMain · 5'11 × 9'4
Living RoomMain · 13'3 × 14'0
Eating AreaMain · 10'9 × 13'4
KitchenMain · 8'10 × 18'7
Dining RoomMain · 12'1 × 14'6
Porch (enclosed)Main · 9'4 × 15'4
Primary BedroomAbove · 13'2 × 14'0
Walk-In ClosetAbove · 4'10 × 10'3
BedroomAbove · 11'8 × 12'2
BedroomBelow · 10'4 × 12'9
BedroomBelow · 14'0 × 12'9
LaundryBelow · 5'9 × 8'11
KitchenMain · 10'0 × 10'3
Living RoomMain · 10'0 × 10'3
Primary BedroomMain · 10'0 × 10'0
BedroomMain · 9'0 × 10'0
KitchenBelow · 6'0 × 10'0
Living RoomBelow · 10'0 × 10'0
BedroomBelow · 9'0 × 10'7
BedroomBelow · 9'0 × 8'5

Property Details

MLS NumberR3162229
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms8
Bathrooms7.5
Square Feet3,683
Lot Size4,144.47 sqft
Year Built2023
Parking Spaces1
HeatingForced Air
Days on Market47
StatusActive
Listed ByDexter Realty

School Catchment

Elementary Maple Grove
Secondary Magee

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$2,500,000Median home value
$75,000Median household income
48.9%Owner-occupied
32.2%Single-detached homes
2.2Avg household size
45.6Median age
60.7%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
61.5%Commute under 30 min
62.5%Drive to work
49%Foreign-born residents
7,168Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 10.9%15 to 64: 66.9%65 and over: 22.1%
  • Under 1510.9%
  • 15 to 6466.9%
  • 65 and over22.1%

Household size

  • 1 person38.1%
  • 232.5%
  • 313.4%
  • 49.8%
  • 5 or more6.2%

Language spoken at home

47.2% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin19.9%
  • Cantonese8.9%
  • English + other3.5%
  • Korean2.4%
  • Spanish2%
  • French1.3%
  • All others14.8%

Mother tongue, share of 7,165 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more seniors 65+ than Vancouver West 22.1% vs 16.8%
  • notably more 5+ person households than Vancouver West 6.2% vs 3.5%
  • more 4-person households than Vancouver West 9.8% vs 7.6%
  • notably more Mandarin speakers than Vancouver West 19.9% vs 9.7%
  • more Cantonese speakers than Vancouver West 8.9% vs 6.4%
  • Median dwelling value is notably higher than Metro Vancouver $2,500,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $21,657
Mortgage payment$19,951
Property tax$1,275
Home insurance$430
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 22

Book a Showing