$5,750,000

2741 204 STREET

Langley BC V2Z 2B8 - Brookswood Langley
1,661 sqft

About This Property

Exceptional development opportunity in the highly sought-after Fernridge neighbourhood of Brookswood-Langley. This 2.324 acre property offers the potential for an 11 lot single family subdivision (buyer to verify all development potential with the Township of Langley). Ideally located in a rapidly growing area surrounded by newer residential developemtns…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in Brookswood Langley?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Property Details

MLS NumberR3149622
Square Feet1,661
Lot Size101,059.2 sqft
Days on Market91
StatusActive
Listed BySaba Realty Ltd.

School Catchment

Elementary Glenwood
Secondary Brookswood

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,000,000Median home value
$79,000Median household income
80%Owner-occupied
55.7%Single-detached homes
2.4Avg household size
54.4Median age
14.2%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
53%Commute under 30 min
93.7%Drive to work
16.6%Foreign-born residents
3,746Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 11.9%15 to 64: 55.9%65 and over: 32.2%
  • Under 1511.9%
  • 15 to 6455.9%
  • 65 and over32.2%

Household size

  • 1 person30.5%
  • 238.3%
  • 310.3%
  • 410.9%
  • 5 or more10%

Language spoken at home

83.5% English mother tongue

  • Punjabi4.3%
  • Mandarin1.7%
  • German1.3%
  • French1.1%
  • Dutch1.1%
  • English + other1.1%
  • All others5.9%

Mother tongue, share of 3,730 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more seniors 65+ than Brookswood Langley 32.1% vs 22.2%
  • fewer children under 15 than Brookswood Langley 11.9% vs 16.7%
  • notably more people living alone than Brookswood Langley 30.6% vs 20.1%
  • notably fewer 4-person households than Brookswood Langley 11% vs 16.7%
  • fewer 5+ person households than Brookswood Langley 10% vs 13.7%
  • notably more Punjabi speakers than Brookswood Langley 4.3% vs 2.7%

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $29,140
Mortgage payment$27,069
Property tax$1,572
Home insurance$500
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 20

Book a Showing