SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$1,598,000

2943 LAUREL STREET

Vancouver BC V5Z 3T4 - Fairview VW
3 bd
2 ba
1,409 sqft
Built 2004

About This Property

The Brownstone, a refined townhouse collection in the heart of Fairview. This 3-bedroom + flex, 2-bath home offers a thoughtful open-plan layout, with generous natural light w/ expansive private patio + balcony. The main level—features 9-foot ceilings, a bright kitchen with Wolf gas range, stainless steel appliances, stone countertops + backsplash, and…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in Fairview VW?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Storage
Garden
Balcony
Underground
Lane Access
Garage Door Opener
Room measurements9 rooms▸
KitchenMain · 12'6 × 8'5
Dining RoomMain · 12'2 × 8'9
Living RoomMain · 11'10 × 12'3
BedroomAbove · 11'2 × 9'10
DenAbove · 5'1 × 5'4
BedroomAbove · 13'0 × 9'9
Primary BedroomAbv Main 2 · 10'10 × 12'2
PatioAbv Main 2 · 9'2 × 12'5
PatioMain · 14'3 × 12'7

Property Details

MLS NumberR3163604
Property TypeTownhouse
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2
Square Feet1,409
Year Built2004
Parking Spaces2
HeatingBaseboard, Electric
Strata Fee$723.14/mo
StatusPending
Listed ByStilhavn Real Estate Services

School Catchment

Elementary Carr
Secondary Hamber

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$850,000Median home value
$83,000Median household income
46.2%Owner-occupied
0.8%Single-detached homes
1.8Avg household size
41.6Median age
67.5%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
69.3%Commute under 30 min
44%Drive to work
37.1%Foreign-born residents
5,874Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 10.5%15 to 64: 68.1%65 and over: 21.3%
  • Under 1510.5%
  • 15 to 6468.1%
  • 65 and over21.3%

Household size

  • 1 person46.8%
  • 235.4%
  • 39.5%
  • 47%
  • 5 or more1.3%

Language spoken at home

60.4% English mother tongue

  • Cantonese5.1%
  • Mandarin4.3%
  • English + other3.3%
  • Spanish3.2%
  • French3%
  • Japanese2.2%
  • All others18.5%

Mother tongue, share of 5,525 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more children under 15 than Fairview VW 10.6% vs 7.9%
  • more seniors 65+ than Fairview VW 21.4% vs 16.6%
  • notably more 4-person households than Fairview VW 7% vs 3.9%
  • more 5+ person households than Fairview VW 1.3% vs 0.9%
  • more Cantonese speakers than Fairview VW 5.1% vs 3.9%
  • more Mandarin speakers than Fairview VW 4.3% vs 3.4%

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $8,721
Mortgage payment$7,523
Strata fee$723
Property tax$410
Home insurance$65
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 28

Book a Showing