$2,590,000

701 LEA AVENUE

Coquitlam BC V3J 4H4 - Coquitlam West
7 bd
5.5 ba
4,431 sqft
Built 2014

About This Property

Welcome to this exceptional detached home located in Burquitlam. This spacious and well-designed residence offers an impressive 7 bedrooms and 5 bathrooms, making it perfect for large families or those seeking additional rental income potential. Adding incredible value is the separate 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom coach house—perfect as a mortgage helper, or in-law…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in Coquitlam West?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Balcony
Private Yard
Detached
Rear Access
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements19 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 13' × 14'6
Dining RoomMain · 11' × 13'
Family RoomMain · 14' × 22'6
KitchenMain · 18' × 9'
NookMain · 9'6 × 8'
DenMain · 10' × 8'9
Primary BedroomAbove · 13' × 15'3
BedroomAbove · 12' × 10'
BedroomAbove · 11' × 16'
Flex RoomAbove · 10' × 12'3
LaundryAbove · 5' × 9'
Media RoomBsmt · 25' × 21'6
Recreation RoomBsmt · 18' × 21'6
BedroomBsmt · 10' × 9'9
BedroomBsmt · 10' × 9'9
KitchenBelow · 11' × 4'
BedroomBelow · 9' × 11'3
BedroomBelow · 9' × 9'
StorageBelow · 9' × 5'6

Property Details

MLS NumberR3122790
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms7
Bathrooms5.5
Square Feet4,431
Year Built2014
Parking Spaces2
HeatingForced Air
Days on Market155
StatusActive
Listed By1NE Collective Realty Inc.

School Catchment

Elementary Miller Park Community School
Middle École Banting Middle
Secondary Port Moody Secondary

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,400,000Median home value
$88,000Median household income
61.4%Owner-occupied
38.7%Single-detached homes
2.7Avg household size
41.6Median age
42.8%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
52.4%Commute under 30 min
77.6%Drive to work
42.8%Foreign-born residents
4,641Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 13.7%15 to 64: 71.3%65 and over: 15%
  • Under 1513.7%
  • 15 to 6471.3%
  • 65 and over15%

Household size

  • 1 person22.5%
  • 232.4%
  • 317.3%
  • 417.3%
  • 5 or more10.4%

Language spoken at home

51.5% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin8.1%
  • Cantonese5.9%
  • Korean4.6%
  • Russian4.4%
  • English + other3.3%
  • Farsi1.9%
  • All others20.3%

Mother tongue, share of 4,630 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably more 5+ person households than Coquitlam West 10.4% vs 6.3%
  • more 4-person households than Coquitlam West 17.3% vs 11.8%
  • fewer people living alone than Coquitlam West 22.5% vs 31%
  • notably fewer Korean speakers than Coquitlam West 4.6% vs 11.7%
  • notably more Russian speakers than Coquitlam West 4.4% vs 2%
  • Median dwelling value is higher than Metro Vancouver $1,400,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $13,043
Mortgage payment$12,169
Property tax$614
Home insurance$260
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 8

Book a Showing