$1,049,999

26 15030 28 AVENUE

Surrey BC V4P 0H3 - Elgin Chantrell
Part of Oak →
4 bd
3.5 ba
2,035 sqft
Built 2022

About This Property

Welcome to THE OAK a luxurious and comfortable living experience with impressive features including 4 bedrooms, 4 bathrooms, central AC & heating, custom closets, a built-in fireplace and large windows that showcase mountain views and tons of natural light. The over 2,000 square feet of space includes a master suite with 12-foot ceilings, an ensuite, his &…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in Elgin Chantrell?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Vaulted Ceiling(s)
Playground
Balcony
Garage Double
Rear Access
Garage Door Opener
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements11 rooms▸
FoyerMain · 12'1 × 7'3
BedroomMain · 10'7 × 11'0
StorageMain · 4'6 × 4'3
Living RoomAbove · 15'9 × 18'9
Dining RoomAbove · 9'9 × 12'0
KitchenAbove · 14'5 × 18'8
Primary BedroomAbv Main 2 · 15'7 × 13'6
Walk-In ClosetAbv Main 2 · 8'1 × 4'11
BedroomAbv Main 2 · 10'9 × 9'4
BedroomAbv Main 2 · 16'0 × 8'10
LaundryAbv Main 2 · 5'0 × 4'11

Property Details

MLS NumberR3162451
Property TypeTownhouse
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms3.5
Square Feet2,035
Year Built2022
Parking Spaces2
HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas
Strata Fee$440/mo
Days on Market55
StatusActive
Listed BySutton Group-West Coast Realty

School Catchment

Elementary Semiahmoo Trail
Secondary Elgin Park

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,000,000Median home value
$92,000Median household income
82.5%Owner-occupied
28.9%Single-detached homes
2.3Avg household size
52.4Median age
46.5%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
56.7%Commute under 30 min
86.2%Drive to work
38.1%Foreign-born residents
4,225Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 12%15 to 64: 55.2%65 and over: 32.8%
  • Under 1512%
  • 15 to 6455.2%
  • 65 and over32.8%

Household size

  • 1 person27.2%
  • 240.9%
  • 313.2%
  • 412.6%
  • 5 or more6%

Language spoken at home

63.2% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin14.4%
  • English + other2.6%
  • Punjabi2.4%
  • Korean2%
  • Cantonese1.8%
  • German1.8%
  • All others11.8%

Mother tongue, share of 4,225 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably more Mandarin speakers than King George Corridor 14.4% vs 8.2%

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $5,777
Mortgage payment$4,914
Strata fee$440
Property tax$368
Home insurance$55
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 23

Book a Showing