$820,000

TH17 2345 MADISON AVENUE

Burnaby BC V5C 0B4 - Brentwood Park
2 bd
2 ba
868 sqft
Built 2008

About This Property

Welcome to OMA (One Madison Avenue)—one of Brentwood Park’s most desirable communities.Built in 2008 by the award-winning Millennium Group,this exceptional 2 bed 2 bath 860 sf T/H offers a sleek open concept layout that maximizes space,natural light,and everyday comfort.Residents enjoy exclusive access to incredible resort-style amenities,including a indoor…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in Brentwood Park?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Balcony
Underground
Guest
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements7 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 12'8 × 10'10
Dining RoomMain · 4'8 × 10'10
KitchenMain · 8'10 × 11'8
Primary BedroomMain · 14'6 × 9'10
BedroomMain · 11'6 × 9'5
FoyerMain · 4'1 × 4'8
OtherMain · 4'4 × 3'8

Property Details

MLS NumberR3154013
Property TypeTownhouse
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms2
Square Feet868
Year Built2008
Parking Spaces1
HeatingBaseboard
Strata Fee$501.21/mo
Days on Market66
StatusActive
Listed ByMacdonald Realty (Surrey/152)

School Catchment

Elementary Kitchener
Secondary Alpha

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$800,000Median home value
$88,000Median household income
67.2%Owner-occupied
7.4%Single-detached homes
2Avg household size
37.2Median age
52.9%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
56.8%Commute under 30 min
75.5%Drive to work
46.1%Foreign-born residents
12,063Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 10.7%15 to 64: 74.4%65 and over: 14.9%
  • Under 1510.7%
  • 15 to 6474.4%
  • 65 and over14.9%

Household size

  • 1 person36.2%
  • 239.5%
  • 313.8%
  • 47.7%
  • 5 or more2.8%

Language spoken at home

40.2% English mother tongue

  • Cantonese13.1%
  • Mandarin7.7%
  • Korean5.9%
  • English + other5.1%
  • Farsi3.4%
  • Italian2.4%
  • All others22.2%

Mother tongue, share of 12,065 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer 5+ person households than Brentwood Park 2.8% vs 4.3%
  • more Farsi speakers than Brentwood Park 3.4% vs 2.7%
  • more Korean speakers than Brentwood Park 5.9% vs 4.9%
  • Median dwelling value is lower than Metro Vancouver $800,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $4,584
Mortgage payment$3,834
Strata fee$501
Property tax$199
Home insurance$50
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 14

Book a Showing