SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$629,900

218 2985 PRINCESS CRESCENT

Coquitlam BC V3B 7P3 - Canyon Springs
2 bd
2 ba
1,147 sqft
Built 1994

About This Property

Welcome to Princess Gate! This beautifully updated 55+ corner home is filled with natural light from an abundance of windows overlooking peaceful greenspace. Wide-plank luxury vinyl flows throughout, with tile in the baths. Bright white kitchen features quartz counters, a coveted window over the sink, eating area & sliders to the deck. Separate dining room…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in Canyon Springs?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Elevator
Storage
Balcony
Underground
Guest
Side Access
Adult Oriented
Retirement Community
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements8 rooms▸
FoyerMain · 7'7 × 4'5
Dining RoomMain · 9'7 × 15'4
KitchenMain · 15'0 × 10'3
Living RoomMain · 18'4 × 11'8
Primary BedroomMain · 13'3 × 11'1
Walk-In ClosetMain · 4'7 × 6'0
BedroomMain · 11'9 × 9'11
LaundryMain · 9'5 × 5'8

Property Details

MLS NumberR3158501
Property TypeApartment/Condo
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms2
Square Feet1,147
Year Built1994
Parking Spaces2
HeatingHot Water, Natural Gas, Radiant
Strata Fee$707.89/mo
StatusPending
Listed ByRE/MAX Sabre Realty Group

School Catchment

Elementary Walton Elementary
Middle Scott Creek Middle
Secondary Pinetree Secondary

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$580,000Median home value
$76,500Median household income
80.8%Owner-occupied
25.9%Single-detached homes
2.4Avg household size
47.2Median age
46%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
48.7%Commute under 30 min
77.8%Drive to work
52%Foreign-born residents
3,963Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 13.5%15 to 64: 62.6%65 and over: 23.9%
  • Under 1513.5%
  • 15 to 6462.6%
  • 65 and over23.9%

Household size

  • 1 person29.4%
  • 232.7%
  • 317.4%
  • 413.8%
  • 5 or more6.6%

Language spoken at home

44.9% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin11.7%
  • Cantonese8.3%
  • Farsi6.3%
  • Korean6.2%
  • English + other4.2%
  • Spanish2.8%
  • All others15.6%

Mother tongue, share of 3,960 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more seniors 65+ than Coquitlam 23.9% vs 16.3%
  • fewer 5+ person households than Coquitlam 6.6% vs 9.3%
  • more people living alone than Coquitlam 29.5% vs 22.9%
  • more Cantonese speakers than Coquitlam 8.3% vs 6.5%
  • more Farsi speakers than Coquitlam 6.3% vs 5.1%
  • more Mandarin speakers than Coquitlam 11.7% vs 9.7%
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $580,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $3,913
Mortgage payment$2,954
Strata fee$708
Property tax$202
Home insurance$50
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 26

Book a Showing