SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$469,000

212 13733 74 AVENUE

Surrey BC V3W 1B8 - East Newton
Part of King's Court →
2 bd
1 ba
799 sqft
Built 1996

About This Property

Spacious and affordable 2-bedroom corner unit in the well-maintained King’s Court building. This bright, open-concept home features a rare 215 sq ft wraparound balcony overlooking landscaped greenery, perfect for outdoor dining and relaxation. Enjoy a cozy gas fireplace in the living room, a large primary bedroom that comfortably fits a king bed, and a…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in East Newton?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Garage Under Building
Concrete
Room measurements5 rooms▸
Primary BedroomMain · 10'9 × 20'3
KitchenMain · 8'11 × 10'2
Living RoomMain · 10'10 × 15'5
Dining Room9'4 × 15'5
BedroomMain · 8'11 × 7'10

Property Details

MLS NumberR3010261
Property TypeApartment/Condo
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms1
Square Feet799
Year Built1996
Parking Spaces2
Strata Fee$388.82/mo
StatusClosed
Listed ByOakwyn Realty Ltd.

School Catchment

Elementary Bear Creek
Secondary Frank Hurt

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$448,000Median home value
$76,500Median household income
72%Owner-occupied
0.9%Single-detached homes
2.6Avg household size
38.8Median age
33.4%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
46.1%Commute under 30 min
73.6%Drive to work
51.4%Foreign-born residents
4,363Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 17.3%15 to 64: 67%65 and over: 15.7%
  • Under 1517.3%
  • 15 to 6467%
  • 65 and over15.7%

Household size

  • 1 person29.9%
  • 226.1%
  • 317.3%
  • 416.7%
  • 5 or more10%

Language spoken at home

40.8% English mother tongue

  • Punjabi20.1%
  • English + other8.4%
  • Tagalog6%
  • Hindi4.9%
  • Spanish2.4%
  • Urdu1.4%
  • All others16%

Mother tongue, share of 4,360 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer 5+ person households than East Newton 10% vs 25.1%
  • notably more people living alone than East Newton 29.9% vs 17.5%
  • notably more Tagalog speakers than East Newton 6% vs 2.8%
  • notably fewer Punjabi speakers than East Newton 20.1% vs 41.3%
  • more Hindi speakers than East Newton 4.9% vs 3.7%
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $448,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $2,787
Mortgage payment$2,182
Strata fee$389
Property tax$171
Home insurance$45
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 22

Book a Showing