$978,000

308 160 W 3RD STREET

North Vancouver BC V7M 0A9 - Lower Lonsdale
2 bd
2 ba
933 sqft
Built 2008

About This Property

RARE URBAN RETREAT with nearly 300 sq ft of PRIVATE OUTDOOR LIVING - partially covered for year-round entertaining in the heart of Lower Lonsdale. This bright, 2 bed, 2 bath end-unit condo at The Envy features a large patio with grass area, ideal for pets, morning coffee, BBQs and sunset entertaining, with mountain and Lions Gate Bridge views. Updated…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in Lower Lonsdale?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Elevator
Storage
Underground
Garage Door Opener
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements7 rooms▸
FoyerMain · 4'10 × 5'4
Eating AreaMain · 9'4 × 11'2
Living RoomMain · 12'3 × 12'4
KitchenMain · 8'2 × 9'11
Primary BedroomMain · 10'0 × 11'1
BedroomMain · 8'11 × 9'1
OtherMain · 13'5 × 24'5

Property Details

MLS NumberR3177598
Property TypeApartment/Condo
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms2
Square Feet933
Year Built2008
Parking Spaces1
HeatingRadiant
Strata Fee$742.29/mo
Days on Market13
StatusActive
Listed ByMacdonald Realty

School Catchment

Elementary Queenmary
Secondary Carson Graham

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$650,000Median home value
$70,000Median household income
36.4%Owner-occupied
0.1%Single-detached homes
1.7Avg household size
42Median age
45.8%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
63.9%Commute under 30 min
66.5%Drive to work
41.2%Foreign-born residents
5,683Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 8.1%15 to 64: 72.6%65 and over: 19.3%
  • Under 158.1%
  • 15 to 6472.6%
  • 65 and over19.3%

Household size

  • 1 person51.3%
  • 234.7%
  • 39.3%
  • 43.6%
  • 5 or more1%

Language spoken at home

59.2% English mother tongue

  • Farsi7.7%
  • English + other4%
  • Tagalog3.5%
  • Spanish3%
  • French1.8%
  • Portuguese1.6%
  • All others19.2%

Mother tongue, share of 5,685 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer children under 15 than Lower Lonsdale 8.1% vs 10.7%
  • notably fewer 5+ person households than Lower Lonsdale 1% vs 2.7%
  • notably fewer 4-person households than Lower Lonsdale 3.6% vs 7.3%
  • more people living alone than Lower Lonsdale 51.3% vs 42.6%
  • more Spanish speakers than Lower Lonsdale 3% vs 2.2%
  • more Farsi speakers than Lower Lonsdale 7.7% vs 6.1%
  • Median household income is lower than Metro Vancouver $70,000 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $650,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $5,658
Mortgage payment$4,586
Strata fee$742
Property tax$275
Home insurance$55
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 29

Book a Showing