$3,498,000

4716 SKYLINE DRIVE

North Vancouver BC V7R 3H8 - Canyon Heights NV
8 bd
7.5 ba
4,899 sqft
Built 2015

About This Property

Beautiful ocean and mountain views from both the main and upper floors define this light filled Canyon Heights home. Built in 2015, 4716 Skyline Drive offers an open concept layout for everyday living and entertaining, with a separate wok kitchen off the main kitchen. Upstairs, 4 bedrooms each have their own private bathroom, plus convenient upper floor…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in Canyon Heights NV?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Balcony
Garage Double
Side Access
Paver Block
Room measurements21 rooms▸
BedroomMain · 10'5 × 11'5
KitchenMain · 14'11 × 15'1
Wok KitchenMain · 5'10 × 8'7
Dining RoomMain · 14'3 × 16'6
Family RoomMain · 12'10 × 15'9
Living RoomMain · 17'8 × 19'2
Primary BedroomAbove · 14'6 × 12'9
BedroomAbove · 12'11 × 11'9
BedroomAbove · 12'5 × 11'9
BedroomAbove · 11'11 × 10'4
Walk-In ClosetAbove · 6'3 × 9'0
Walk-In ClosetAbove · 4'0 × 4'11
LaundryAbove · 7'11 × 5'0
KitchenBsmt · 21'8 × 15'0
BedroomBsmt · 9'3 × 12'7
BedroomBsmt · 9'8 × 9'0
LaundryBsmt · 7'3 × 5'5
Living RoomBsmt · 12'10 × 14'8
KitchenBsmt · 13'1 × 14'8
BedroomBsmt · 15'6 × 10'7
DenBsmt · 7'4 × 6'8

Property Details

MLS NumberR3166280
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms8
Bathrooms7.5
Square Feet4,899
Lot Size7,540 sqft
Year Built2015
Parking Spaces2
HeatingMixed, Natural Gas, Radiant
Days on Market36
StatusActive
Listed ByAngell, Hasman & Associates Realty Ltd.

School Catchment

Elementary Canyon Heights
Secondary Handsworth

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$2,000,000Median home value
$146,000Median household income
86.8%Owner-occupied
77.1%Single-detached homes
3Avg household size
45.6Median age
63.2%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
70.3%Commute under 30 min
85.5%Drive to work
41.8%Foreign-born residents
4,166Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 16.4%15 to 64: 64.7%65 and over: 18.8%
  • Under 1516.4%
  • 15 to 6464.7%
  • 65 and over18.8%

Household size

  • 1 person12.1%
  • 230%
  • 320.7%
  • 425.7%
  • 5 or more11.4%

Language spoken at home

58.7% English mother tongue

  • Farsi14.4%
  • Mandarin5.4%
  • Cantonese3.1%
  • English + other2.6%
  • Korean2.5%
  • German1.4%
  • All others11.9%

Mother tongue, share of 4,165 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer people living alone than North Vancouver 12.2% vs 28.4%
  • notably more 5+ person households than North Vancouver 11.5% vs 6.4%
  • notably more 4-person households than North Vancouver 25.9% vs 15.5%
  • notably more Mandarin speakers than North Vancouver 5.4% vs 2.2%
  • notably more Cantonese speakers than North Vancouver 3.1% vs 1.5%
  • notably more Farsi speakers than North Vancouver 14.4% vs 8%
  • Median household income is notably higher than Metro Vancouver $146,000 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is notably higher than Metro Vancouver $2,000,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $17,831
Mortgage payment$16,499
Property tax$981
Home insurance$350
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 19

Book a Showing