SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$289,900

804 1026 QUEENS AVENUE

New Westminster BC V3M 6B2 - Uptown NW
1 bd
1 ba
637 sqft
Built 1984

About This Property

Welcome to this bright and well-maintained one-bedroom home offering excellent value in the heart of Downtown New Westminster. Enjoy a functional layout with updated flooring, an updated bathroom, and newer appliances. The spacious covered balcony provides year-round outdoor living with views toward the city, river, and surrounding mountains. This…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in Uptown NW?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Elevator
Balcony
Underground
Front Access
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements5 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 14'4 × 11'11
Dining RoomMain · 7'9 × 8'5
BedroomMain · 11'2 × 13'1
KitchenMain · 8'5 × 7'5
FoyerMain · 6'8 × 6'10

Property Details

MLS NumberR3138452
Property TypeApartment/Condo
Bedrooms1
Bathrooms1
Square Feet637
Year Built1984
Parking Spaces1
HeatingBaseboard, Electric
Strata Fee$501.46/mo
StatusPending
Listed ByPathway Executives Realty Inc.

School Catchment

Elementary Ecole Qayqayt
Middle Fraser River Middle
Secondary New Westminster Secondary

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$552,000Median home value
$79,500Median household income
52%Owner-occupied
2.3%Single-detached homes
2.1Avg household size
34.8Median age
47.9%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
44.9%Commute under 30 min
60.4%Drive to work
43.4%Foreign-born residents
5,984Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 10.9%15 to 64: 81%65 and over: 8.1%
  • Under 1510.9%
  • 15 to 6481%
  • 65 and over8.1%

Household size

  • 1 person34.4%
  • 239%
  • 316.5%
  • 46.6%
  • 5 or more3.5%

Language spoken at home

47.6% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin6%
  • Tagalog5.9%
  • English + other5.8%
  • Cantonese4.4%
  • Spanish3.9%
  • Portuguese3.4%
  • All others23%

Mother tongue, share of 5,960 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer seniors 65+ than New Westminster 8.1% vs 16.1%
  • notably fewer 4-person households than New Westminster 6.6% vs 10%
  • notably fewer 5+ person households than New Westminster 3.5% vs 5.3%
  • notably more Portuguese speakers than New Westminster 3.4% vs 1.7%
  • notably more Korean speakers than New Westminster 3% vs 1.8%
  • notably more Spanish speakers than New Westminster 3.9% vs 2.4%
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $552,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $2,047
Mortgage payment$1,357
Strata fee$501
Property tax$144
Home insurance$45
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 23

Book a Showing