$239,900

1505 1251 CARDERO STREET

Vancouver BC V6G 2H9 - West End VW
1 bd
1 ba
602 sqft
Built 1968

About This Property

Welcome to 'Surfcrest' in the unbeatable West End location! This bright 1 bed, 1 bath, southeast corner unit boats 602 sqft of functional living with recent upgrades. Features include: spacious living area with city views leading to the formal dining room and kitchen, new laminate flooring throughout, spacious airy bedroom overlooking the city, 4-piece…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in West End VW?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Elevator
Storage
Balcony
Carport Multiple
Lane Access
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements5 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 11'9 × 16'6
Dining RoomMain · 6'9 × 7'3
KitchenMain · 6'11 × 8'7
BedroomMain · 9'6 × 12'
FoyerMain · 3'4 × 5'4

Property Details

MLS NumberR3173944
Property TypeApartment/Condo
Bedrooms1
Bathrooms1
Square Feet602
Year Built1968
Parking Spaces1
HeatingBaseboard
Strata Fee$906.87/mo
Days on Market4
StatusActive
Listed ByAngell, Hasman & Associates Realty Ltd.

School Catchment

Elementary Roberts
Secondary King George

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$850,000Median home value
$65,500Median household income
11.9%Owner-occupied
0%Single-detached homes
1.5Avg household size
38Median age
56%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
57.9%Commute under 30 min
37%Drive to work
37.8%Foreign-born residents
5,275Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 4.4%15 to 64: 81.1%65 and over: 14.6%
  • Under 154.4%
  • 15 to 6481.1%
  • 65 and over14.6%

Household size

  • 1 person59.4%
  • 234.6%
  • 33.8%
  • 41.7%
  • 5 or more0.4%

Language spoken at home

59.1% English mother tongue

  • Spanish5.2%
  • Portuguese4%
  • Farsi3.2%
  • English + other3%
  • French2.8%
  • Russian2.4%
  • All others20.3%

Mother tongue, share of 5,275 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer 5+ person households than West End VW 0.4% vs 0.7%
  • notably more Portuguese speakers than West End VW 4% vs 2.6%
  • Median household income is lower than Metro Vancouver $65,500 vs $90,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $17,203
Mortgage payment$1,127
Strata fee$907
Property tax$15,124
Home insurance$45
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 8

Book a Showing