$848,000

2504 4398 BUCHANAN STREET

Burnaby BC V5C 6R7 - Brentwood Park
2 bd
2 ba
1,197 sqft
Built 2001

About This Property

Welcome to Brentwood Park! This bright & spacious NE corner facing 2 BR 2 Bath unit boast 1,197 SF of functional living space. Thoughtfully designed, it features hardwood flooring, granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, & in-suite laundry for everyday convenience. Relax on either of the two spacious balconies while enjoying the panoramic views of…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in Brentwood Park?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Elevator
Storage
Balcony
Underground
Guest
Side Access
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements6 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 11'9 × 17'10
Dining RoomMain · 9'4 × 11'8
KitchenMain · 8'0 × 11'7
Primary BedroomMain · 11'6 × 14'4
BedroomMain · 11'2 × 11'8
FoyerMain · 4'9 × 6'8

Property Details

MLS NumberR3133892
Property TypeApartment/Condo
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms2
Square Feet1,197
Year Built2001
Parking Spaces2
HeatingBaseboard, Electric
Strata Fee$619.92/mo
Days on Market125
StatusActive
Listed BySutton Group-West Coast Realty

School Catchment

Elementary Kitchener
Secondary Alpha

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$800,000Median home value
$88,000Median household income
67.2%Owner-occupied
7.4%Single-detached homes
2Avg household size
37.2Median age
52.9%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
56.8%Commute under 30 min
75.5%Drive to work
46.1%Foreign-born residents
12,063Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 10.7%15 to 64: 74.4%65 and over: 14.9%
  • Under 1510.7%
  • 15 to 6474.4%
  • 65 and over14.9%

Household size

  • 1 person36.2%
  • 239.5%
  • 313.8%
  • 47.7%
  • 5 or more2.8%

Language spoken at home

40.2% English mother tongue

  • Cantonese13.1%
  • Mandarin7.7%
  • Korean5.9%
  • English + other5.1%
  • Farsi3.4%
  • Italian2.4%
  • All others22.2%

Mother tongue, share of 12,065 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer 5+ person households than Brentwood Park 2.8% vs 4.3%
  • more Farsi speakers than Brentwood Park 3.4% vs 2.7%
  • more Korean speakers than Brentwood Park 5.9% vs 4.9%
  • Median dwelling value is lower than Metro Vancouver $800,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $4,891
Mortgage payment$3,984
Strata fee$620
Property tax$237
Home insurance$50
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 8

Book a Showing