SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$860,000

158 JAMES ROAD

Port Moody BC V3H 2S4 - Port Moody Centre
3 bd
2 ba
1,758 sqft
Built 1978

About This Property

Perfect home with all the rooms you need. This 3 Bedroom, 2 bathroom townhome has a separate office and a rec room for everything from movie nights to hobbies and play. The main floor a spacious living, kitchen, dining area with a full bathroom. The lower floor has the office, rec room, storage space and a nice backyard. The location of this home makes it…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in Port Moody Centre?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Playground
Balcony
Carport Single
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements9 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 11'1 × 17'2
Dining RoomMain · 9'8 × 10'10
KitchenMain · 7'6 × 16'7
BedroomAbove · 11'1 × 14'11
BedroomAbove · 8'5 × 11'5
BedroomAbove · 8'4 × 8'11
OfficeBelow · 8'8 × 10'2
Recreation RoomBelow · 11'1 × 17'2
UtilityBelow · 7'8 × 19'3

Property Details

MLS NumberR3163471
Property TypeTownhouse
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2
Square Feet1,758
Year Built1978
Parking Spaces1
HeatingForced Air
Strata Fee$471.67/mo
StatusPending
Listed BySutton Group - 1st West Realty

School Catchment

Elementary Moody Elementary
Middle École Moody Middle School of the Arts
Secondary Port Moody Secondary

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$800,000Median home value
$99,000Median household income
62.2%Owner-occupied
18.3%Single-detached homes
2.3Avg household size
37.6Median age
43.8%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
46%Commute under 30 min
74.3%Drive to work
30.9%Foreign-born residents
5,792Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 16.1%15 to 64: 72.1%65 and over: 11.7%
  • Under 1516.1%
  • 15 to 6472.1%
  • 65 and over11.7%

Household size

  • 1 person29.5%
  • 234.7%
  • 317.9%
  • 412%
  • 5 or more5.8%

Language spoken at home

69.4% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin2.9%
  • Korean2.8%
  • English + other2.7%
  • Spanish2.2%
  • Cantonese1.9%
  • Farsi1.6%
  • All others16.5%

Mother tongue, share of 5,790 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more 5+ person households than Port Moody Centre 5.8% vs 4.4%
  • Median dwelling value is lower than Metro Vancouver $800,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $4,876
Mortgage payment$4,021
Strata fee$472
Property tax$333
Home insurance$50
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 14

Book a Showing