$564,900

107 2228 WELCHER AVENUE

Port Coquitlam BC V3C 1X3 - Central Pt Coquitlam
2 bd
2 ba
990 sqft
Built 2009

About This Property

WOW—don’t miss this gorgeous 990 sq. ft. 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom ground-level home with a large, fully fenced private yard in the heart of Downtown Port Coquitlam! Bright, spacious and freshly painted, this move-in-ready home features brand-new laminate flooring throughout, private front and back entries, and generous bedrooms with excellent natural light and…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in Central Pt Coquitlam?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Elevator
Private Yard
Underground
Front Access
Concrete
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements6 rooms▸
FoyerMain · 13'6 × 4'0
KitchenMain · 9'2 × 9'3
Dining RoomMain · 9'0 × 12'3
Living RoomMain · 16'1 × 12'3
Primary BedroomMain · 12'4 × 9'4
BedroomMain · 9'3 × 11'1

Property Details

MLS NumberR3173322
Property TypeApartment/Condo
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms2
Square Feet990
Year Built2009
Parking Spaces1
HeatingBaseboard
Strata Fee$443.42/mo
Days on Market22
StatusActive
Listed ByRE/MAX Sabre Realty Group

School Catchment

Elementary Central Community Elementary
Middle École Pitt River Middle
Secondary École Riverside Secondary

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$500,000Median home value
$80,000Median household income
77.6%Owner-occupied
3.7%Single-detached homes
2.1Avg household size
40.4Median age
33.3%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
51.4%Commute under 30 min
80.5%Drive to work
37.3%Foreign-born residents
6,793Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 13.4%15 to 64: 68.6%65 and over: 18%
  • Under 1513.4%
  • 15 to 6468.6%
  • 65 and over18%

Household size

  • 1 person38.3%
  • 234.7%
  • 314.8%
  • 48.6%
  • 5 or more3.6%

Language spoken at home

58.5% English mother tongue

  • English + other4.1%
  • Tagalog3.3%
  • Cantonese3.2%
  • Korean3.1%
  • Spanish2.7%
  • Farsi2.5%
  • All others22.6%

Mother tongue, share of 6,610 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer 5+ person households than Port Coquitlam 3.6% vs 9%
  • notably fewer 4-person households than Port Coquitlam 8.6% vs 17.7%
  • notably more people living alone than Port Coquitlam 38.4% vs 22.7%
  • more Tagalog speakers than Port Coquitlam 3.3% vs 2.3%
  • fewer Cantonese speakers than Port Coquitlam 3.2% vs 4.5%
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $500,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $3,331
Mortgage payment$2,646
Strata fee$443
Property tax$197
Home insurance$45
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 27

Book a Showing