$949,900

44669 MONTE VISTA DRIVE

Chilliwack BC V2R 3K5 - Sardis South
4 bd
3 ba
3,111 sqft
Built 1993

About This Property

Location, lifestyle, and endless potential! This well-maintained rancher with a full basement is perfectly situated in one of Sardis' most sought-after family neighborhoods. The main floor offers a traditional layout featuring separate living and family rooms, 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, main-floor laundry, and a spacious primary bedroom. Downstairs has been…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in Sardis South?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Balcony
Additional Parking
Garage Double
Open
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements14 rooms▸
FoyerMain · 7'6 × 6'4
Living RoomMain · 16'5 × 13'1
Dining RoomMain · 11'5 × 13'5
KitchenMain · 19'7 × 9'
Family RoomMain · 17' × 10'
LaundryMain · 14'10 × 6'
Primary BedroomMain · 14'2 × 11'5
Walk-In ClosetMain · 5'6 × 4'11
BedroomMain · 10'8 × 11'2
BedroomMain · 10'6 × 10'7
Family RoomBsmt · 14'6 × 26'1
BedroomBsmt · 30'8 × 11'1
Flex RoomBsmt · 14'8 × 18'5
Hobby RoomBsmt · 14'9 × 22'6

Property Details

MLS NumberR3159717
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms3
Square Feet3,111
Lot Size5,401 sqft
Year Built1993
Parking Spaces2
HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas
Days on Market44
StatusActive
Listed ByPathway Executives Realty Inc (Yale Rd)

School Catchment

Elementary Unsworth Elementary
Secondary G.W. Graham Secondary

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$800,000Median home value
$111,000Median household income
87.7%Owner-occupied
70%Single-detached homes
2.9Avg household size
38.8Median age
25.5%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
69.4%Commute under 30 min
93.8%Drive to work
11.6%Foreign-born residents
6,148Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 20.8%15 to 64: 63.5%65 and over: 15.6%
  • Under 1520.8%
  • 15 to 6463.5%
  • 65 and over15.6%

Household size

  • 1 person16%
  • 234%
  • 317.4%
  • 419.8%
  • 5 or more12.8%

Language spoken at home

87.8% English mother tongue

  • German1.9%
  • English + other1.1%
  • French1%
  • Punjabi0.9%
  • Mandarin0.8%
  • Spanish0.7%
  • All others5.8%

Mother tongue, share of 6,145 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer seniors 65+ than Sardis South 15.6% vs 25.3%
  • more 4-person households than Sardis South 19.8% vs 14.9%
  • more 5+ person households than Sardis South 12.8% vs 10.3%
  • Median household income is higher than Chilliwack $111,000 vs $82,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $4,914
Mortgage payment$4,463
Property tax$356
Home insurance$95
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 8

Book a Showing