SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$1,199,000

13C 1500 ALBERNI STREET

Vancouver BC V6G 3C9 - West End VW
2 bd
2.5 ba
1,615 sqft
Built 1993

About This Property

EXTRAORDINARY VALUE for this favoured "C" unit with panoramic views to Coal Harbour, North Shore Mountains, Stanley Park & English Bay, stretching the full length of the West side of the building, The lobby features soaring ceilings, pink marble tilework & full time concierge. Quality finishings include a Pogenpohl kitchen with granite countertops, new…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in West End VW?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Elevator
Storage
Central Vacuum
Garden
Balcony
Garage Under Building
Side Access
Asphalt
Garage Door Opener
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements9 rooms▸
FoyerMain · 5'8 × 6'8
Living RoomMain · 12'0 × 14'3
Dining RoomMain · 11'0 × 15'3
Eating AreaMain · 8'3 × 11'8
KitchenMain · 7'6 × 12'0
Primary BedroomMain · 11'7 × 13'8
Walk-In ClosetMain · 4'2 × 6'8
DenMain · 9'4 × 12'9
BedroomMain · 11'6 × 12'5

Property Details

MLS NumberR3119879
Property TypeApartment/Condo
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms2.5
Square Feet1,615
Year Built1993
Parking Spaces2
HeatingElectric, Radiant
Strata Fee$1,846/mo
StatusClosed
Listed ByRoyal LePage Sussex

School Catchment

Elementary Seaside
Secondary King George

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,550,000Median home value
$80,000Median household income
31.3%Owner-occupied
0.4%Single-detached homes
1.8Avg household size
41.6Median age
63.2%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
66.3%Commute under 30 min
41.5%Drive to work
53%Foreign-born residents
5,126Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 7.7%15 to 64: 72.3%65 and over: 20%
  • Under 157.7%
  • 15 to 6472.3%
  • 65 and over20%

Household size

  • 1 person43.5%
  • 239.6%
  • 310.3%
  • 44.5%
  • 5 or more2.1%

Language spoken at home

44.5% English mother tongue

  • Farsi11.3%
  • Mandarin7.1%
  • Korean4.3%
  • English + other4.2%
  • Spanish3.4%
  • Cantonese3%
  • All others22.2%

Mother tongue, share of 5,125 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer children under 15 than Vancouver West 7.7% vs 9.9%
  • notably fewer 4-person households than Vancouver West 4.5% vs 7.6%
  • notably fewer 5+ person households than Vancouver West 2.1% vs 3.5%
  • notably more Farsi speakers than Vancouver West 11.3% vs 2.2%
  • notably more Korean speakers than Vancouver West 4.3% vs 1.9%
  • notably fewer Cantonese speakers than Vancouver West 3% vs 6.4%
  • Median dwelling value is higher than Metro Vancouver $1,550,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $7,905
Mortgage payment$5,606
Strata fee$1,846
Property tax$393
Home insurance$60
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 14

Book a Showing