SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$630,000

901 38 LEOPOLD PLACE

New Westminster BC V3L 2C6 - Downtown NW
2 bd
2 ba
1,201 sqft
Built 1992

About This Property

Welcome to your new home at Eagle Crest! Perched high-atop the gateway to New Westminster, this updated 2-bedroom 2-bathroom 1200ft2 home features SPECTACULAR RIVER AND MOUNTAIN VIEWS! Imagine having your morning coffee while watching ships drift down the Fraser River with our majestic BC mountains as a backdrop. This home offers updated flooring, kitchen…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in Downtown NW?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Elevator
Storage
Balcony
Garage Under Building
Open
Guest
Side Access
Garage Door Opener
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements6 rooms▸
Primary BedroomMain · 12'5 × 13'3
Walk-In ClosetMain · 9'5 × 5'1
KitchenMain · 8'3 × 11'
Dining RoomMain · 8'2 × 11'2
Living RoomMain · 13'9 × 25'
BedroomMain · 10'9 × 11'4

Property Details

MLS NumberR3127988
Property TypeApartment/Condo
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms2
Square Feet1,201
Year Built1992
Parking Spaces2
HeatingBaseboard, Electric
Strata Fee$605/mo
StatusClosed
Listed ByRE/MAX Select Realty

School Catchment

Elementary Ecole Qayqayt
Middle Fraser River Middle
Secondary New Westminster Secondary

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$500,000Median home value
$69,500Median household income
35.4%Owner-occupied
0.6%Single-detached homes
1.8Avg household size
36.4Median age
41.9%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
47.5%Commute under 30 min
61%Drive to work
35.3%Foreign-born residents
3,275Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 9.6%15 to 64: 80.7%65 and over: 9.6%
  • Under 159.6%
  • 15 to 6480.7%
  • 65 and over9.6%

Household size

  • 1 person44.9%
  • 238.2%
  • 310.1%
  • 45.1%
  • 5 or more1.7%

Language spoken at home

59.2% English mother tongue

  • English + other5.4%
  • Tagalog3.6%
  • Portuguese3.6%
  • Spanish3%
  • Mandarin2.8%
  • Korean2.2%
  • All others20.2%

Mother tongue, share of 3,220 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer seniors 65+ than New Westminster 9.6% vs 16.1%
  • fewer children under 15 than New Westminster 9.6% vs 12.6%
  • notably fewer 5+ person households than New Westminster 1.7% vs 5.3%
  • notably fewer 4-person households than New Westminster 5.1% vs 10%
  • more people living alone than New Westminster 44.9% vs 36.8%
  • notably more Portuguese speakers than New Westminster 3.6% vs 1.7%
  • Median household income is lower than Metro Vancouver $69,500 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $500,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $3,846
Mortgage payment$2,946
Strata fee$605
Property tax$245
Home insurance$50
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 13

Book a Showing