$3,188,000

4248 W KING EDWARD AVENUE

Vancouver BC V6S 1N3 - Dunbar
5 bd
2.5 ba
3,083 sqft
Built 1971

About This Property

This true time capsule on the quiet stretch of King Edward sits directly across from Pacific Spirit Park. Brimming w/ retro charm, its adaptable layout evolves naturally alongside a family's changing needs. Soaring high ceilings & natural light welcome you inside, creating a warm glow across the seamlessly connected living room, conversation pit, family…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in Dunbar?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Vaulted Ceiling(s)
Private Yard
Garage Double
Front Access
Room measurements11 rooms▸
Family RoomMain · 13'8 × 16'11
KitchenMain · 11'4 × 12'3
Dining RoomMain · 10'2 × 13'11
Living RoomMain · 14'3 × 23'7
BedroomAbove · 14'1 × 18'2
Games RoomMain · 9'1 × 10'1
BedroomAbove · 10'2 × 13'6
BedroomAbove · 10'4 × 10'8
BedroomAbove · 10'2 × 13'4
BedroomAbove · 12'5 × 20'4
DenAbove · 8'8 × 10'3

Property Details

MLS NumberR3165959
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms5
Bathrooms2.5
Square Feet3,083
Lot Size7,250 sqft
Year Built1971
Parking Spaces2
HeatingForced Air
Days on Market37
StatusActive
Listed ByEngel & Volkers Vancouver

School Catchment

Elementary Queen Elizabeth
Secondary Byng

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$2,780,000Median home value
$108,000Median household income
69.1%Owner-occupied
54.5%Single-detached homes
2.6Avg household size
44Median age
71.6%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
63.8%Commute under 30 min
65.1%Drive to work
41.6%Foreign-born residents
7,567Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 13.4%15 to 64: 68%65 and over: 18.6%
  • Under 1513.4%
  • 15 to 6468%
  • 65 and over18.6%

Household size

  • 1 person22.2%
  • 230.9%
  • 320.1%
  • 418%
  • 5 or more8.8%

Language spoken at home

56.5% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin19.3%
  • Cantonese5.8%
  • English + other3.1%
  • Spanish1.3%
  • German1.3%
  • French1.3%
  • All others11.4%

Mother tongue, share of 7,470 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more children under 15 than Vancouver West 13.4% vs 9.9%
  • notably more 5+ person households than Vancouver West 8.8% vs 3.5%
  • notably more 4-person households than Vancouver West 18% vs 7.6%
  • notably fewer people living alone than Vancouver West 22.3% vs 43.6%
  • notably more Mandarin speakers than Vancouver West 19.3% vs 9.7%
  • Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $108,000 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is notably higher than Metro Vancouver $2,780,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $16,290
Mortgage payment$15,008
Property tax$963
Home insurance$320
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 20

Book a Showing