$710,000

205 1610 CHESTERFIELD AVENUE

North Vancouver BC V7M 2N7 - Central Lonsdale
Part of Canterbury →
2 bd
1 ba
1,012 sqft
Built 1973

About This Property

Welcome to Unit 205 at 1610 Chesterfield Avenue, where space, style and location come together in the heart of Central Lonsdale. This spacious home features a beautifully renovated kitchen, generous living and dining areas, and a functional layout filled with potential. The bathrooms and ensuite offer an exciting opportunity to personalize and further…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in Central Lonsdale?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Elevator
Storage
Balcony
Garage Under Building
Room measurements7 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 12'9 × 19'6
Dining RoomMain · 7'8 × 8'8
KitchenMain · 11' × 8'8
Primary BedroomMain · 10'11 × 19'1
BedroomMain · 8'11 × 16'2
FoyerMain · 11'13 × 5'10
PantryMain · 2'9 × 8'4

Property Details

MLS NumberR3174685
Property TypeApartment/Condo
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms1
Square Feet1,012
Year Built1973
Parking Spaces1
HeatingBaseboard, Hot Water
Strata Fee$604/mo
Days on Market19
StatusActive
Listed ByRoyal LePage Sussex

School Catchment

Elementary Queenmary
Secondary Carson Graham

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$730,000Median home value
$68,500Median household income
38%Owner-occupied
0%Single-detached homes
1.8Avg household size
42.4Median age
56.4%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
66.8%Commute under 30 min
57.8%Drive to work
47%Foreign-born residents
5,664Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 9.3%15 to 64: 68.6%65 and over: 22.2%
  • Under 159.3%
  • 15 to 6468.6%
  • 65 and over22.2%

Household size

  • 1 person46.7%
  • 236%
  • 311.8%
  • 44.2%
  • 5 or more1.3%

Language spoken at home

48.9% English mother tongue

  • Farsi19.7%
  • English + other4.2%
  • Korean3.3%
  • Tagalog2.3%
  • Spanish2%
  • French1.6%
  • All others18%

Mother tongue, share of 5,660 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer children under 15 than Central Lonsdale 9.3% vs 12.5%
  • notably fewer 5+ person households than Central Lonsdale 1.3% vs 3.9%
  • notably fewer 4-person households than Central Lonsdale 4.2% vs 10%
  • more people living alone than Central Lonsdale 46.6% vs 38.3%
  • notably more Farsi speakers than Central Lonsdale 19.7% vs 11.8%
  • notably more Korean speakers than Central Lonsdale 3.3% vs 2.1%
  • Median household income is lower than Metro Vancouver $68,500 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is lower than Metro Vancouver $730,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $4,181
Mortgage payment$3,342
Strata fee$604
Property tax$185
Home insurance$50
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 28

Book a Showing