$2,399,000

6030 ELGIN AVENUE

Burnaby BC V5H 3S4 - Forest Glen BS
5 bd
5.5 ba
4,721 sqft
Built 1999

About This Property

The Creme de la Creme of Burnaby South - Forest Glen! This Italian-designed mansion on a rare 10,385 sqft corner lot, just minutes from Metrotown. Offers over 5,600 sq ft of elegant living across 3 levels, showcasing top-tier craftamanship, soaring ceilings, and exquisite finishes. Enjoy a private, nature-immersed setting with features like a media room,…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in Forest Glen BS?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Central Vacuum
Wet Bar
Balcony
Private Yard
Additional Parking
Carport Multiple
Garage Double
Front Access
Rear Access
Asphalt
Garage Door Opener
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements19 rooms▸
FoyerMain · 10'5 × 9'6
Living RoomMain · 15'11 × 22'5
PlayroomMain · 11'6 × 10'6
Family RoomMain · 13'11 × 18'2
Games RoomMain · 10'5 × 12'2
Dining RoomMain · 15'3 × 14'5
KitchenMain · 13'5 × 13'7
Wok KitchenMain · 7'6 × 5'5
OfficeMain · 12'3 × 11'10
Primary BedroomMain · 13'2 × 15'4
BedroomAbove · 13'11 × 10'11
BedroomAbove · 11'9 × 15'8
BedroomAbove · 13'5 × 12'6
Media RoomBelow · 22'8 × 12'4
Bar RoomBelow · 5'4 × 8'1
BedroomBelow · 13'5 × 7'3
WorkshopBelow · 5'8 × 11'2
LaundryBelow · 9'2 × 10'6
StorageBelow · 9'2 × 3'8

Property Details

MLS NumberR3122906
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms5
Bathrooms5.5
Square Feet4,721
Lot Size10,385 sqft
Year Built1999
Parking Spaces4
HeatingForced Air, Hot Water, Natural Gas
Days on Market168
StatusActive
Listed ByDracco Pacific Realty

School Catchment

Elementary Windsor
Secondary Burnaby South

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,760,000Median home value
$102,000Median household income
72.7%Owner-occupied
43%Single-detached homes
3.1Avg household size
41.2Median age
40.6%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
49.4%Commute under 30 min
76.6%Drive to work
54.1%Foreign-born residents
5,855Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 13.9%15 to 64: 68.4%65 and over: 17.7%
  • Under 1513.9%
  • 15 to 6468.4%
  • 65 and over17.7%

Household size

  • 1 person15.6%
  • 227.1%
  • 320.7%
  • 419.6%
  • 5 or more17%

Language spoken at home

34.3% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin21.3%
  • Cantonese11.3%
  • English + other4.8%
  • Punjabi3.6%
  • Tagalog2.7%
  • Spanish1.9%
  • All others20.1%

Mother tongue, share of 5,845 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably more 5+ person households than Burnaby South 16.9% vs 7.7%
  • notably fewer people living alone than Burnaby South 15.6% vs 30.4%
  • notably more 4-person households than Burnaby South 19.6% vs 12.3%
  • notably more Punjabi speakers than Burnaby South 3.6% vs 2.3%
  • more Mandarin speakers than Burnaby South 21.3% vs 17.4%
  • Median dwelling value is notably higher than Metro Vancouver $1,760,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $12,268
Mortgage payment$11,162
Property tax$866
Home insurance$240
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 22

Book a Showing