SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$1,260,000

7622 ACHESON ROAD

Richmond BC V6Y 1M9 - Brighouse South
3 bd
2.5 ba
1,168 sqft
Built 2010

About This Property

Rarely available 1/2 duplex in a prime central Richmond location! Well-maintained custom-built home on a quiet street, offering the privacy of a detached home with central convenience. South-facing with abundant natural light, featuring 3 bedrooms,2 full baths and 1 powder room. Enjoy a private south-facing backyard, perfect for relaxing or gardening. No…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in Brighouse South?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Vaulted Ceiling(s)
Private Yard
Garage Single
Front Access
Garage Door Opener
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements7 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 8'6 × 12'1
KitchenMain · 7'8 × 12'3
Dining RoomMain · 8'4 × 12'3
FoyerMain · 4'10 × 4'11
Primary BedroomAbove · 10'8 × 14'11
BedroomAbove · 10'10 × 8'10
BedroomAbove · 9'3 × 7'10

Property Details

MLS NumberR3167086
Property TypeHalf Duplex
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2.5
Square Feet1,168
Year Built2010
Parking Spaces1
HeatingBaseboard, Electric
StatusPending
Listed ByNu Stream Realty Inc.

School Catchment

Elementary Ferris
Secondary Richmond

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$600,000Median home value
$71,000Median household income
78%Owner-occupied
2.3%Single-detached homes
2.2Avg household size
50.8Median age
46.3%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
58.8%Commute under 30 min
71.8%Drive to work
65.9%Foreign-born residents
4,315Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 10.3%15 to 64: 63.8%65 and over: 25.8%
  • Under 1510.3%
  • 15 to 6463.8%
  • 65 and over25.8%

Household size

  • 1 person30.9%
  • 235.1%
  • 318.8%
  • 411.5%
  • 5 or more3.7%

Language spoken at home

30.9% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin21.1%
  • Cantonese19.4%
  • Tagalog5.8%
  • English + other5.3%
  • Russian2.2%
  • Japanese1.6%
  • All others13.7%

Mother tongue, share of 4,315 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer 5+ person households than Brighouse South 3.6% vs 5%
  • Median household income is lower than Metro Vancouver $71,000 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $600,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $6,389
Mortgage payment$5,932
Property tax$332
Home insurance$125
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 20

Book a Showing