$675,000

1808 999 SEYMOUR STREET

Vancouver BC V6B 0M5 - Downtown VW
1 bd
1 ba
652 sqft
Built 2014

About This Property

Elevated downtown living with a distinctly modern edge, combining clean lines, refined finishes & a striking northwest outlook. The living & dining area is defined by 16 ft of floor-to-ceiling sliding glass doors opening to a full-width balcony, creating an expansive connection to the city skyline. Natural light enhances the home’s restrained, gallery-like…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in Downtown VW?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Elevator
Balcony
Underground
Lane Access
Garage Door Opener
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements7 rooms▸
Dining RoomMain · 9'1 × 9'5
Living RoomMain · 8'3 × 9'5
KitchenMain · 5'10 × 10'3
BedroomMain · 9'5 × 10'11
Walk-In ClosetMain · 5'4 × 7'7
DenMain · 8'3 × 6'7
FoyerMain · 4'1 × 7'3

Property Details

MLS NumberR3169558
Property TypeApartment/Condo
Bedrooms1
Bathrooms1
Square Feet652
Year Built2014
Parking Spaces1
HeatingBaseboard, Electric
Strata Fee$518.05/mo
Days on Market20
StatusActive
Listed ByOakwyn Realty Ltd.

School Catchment

Elementary Crosstown
Secondary King George

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$880,000Median home value
$84,000Median household income
34.3%Owner-occupied
0.1%Single-detached homes
1.6Avg household size
34.4Median age
66.7%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
69.9%Commute under 30 min
33.9%Drive to work
41.7%Foreign-born residents
8,566Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 4.7%15 to 64: 87.9%65 and over: 7.4%
  • Under 154.7%
  • 15 to 6487.9%
  • 65 and over7.4%

Household size

  • 1 person51.9%
  • 237.6%
  • 37.2%
  • 42.4%
  • 5 or more0.9%

Language spoken at home

46.4% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin8.4%
  • English + other5.4%
  • Korean4.4%
  • Spanish4.4%
  • Farsi4.2%
  • Cantonese3%
  • All others23.8%

Mother tongue, share of 8,350 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more Mandarin speakers than Downtown VW 8.4% vs 6.1%
  • more Korean speakers than Downtown VW 4.4% vs 3.6%

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $3,923
Mortgage payment$3,171
Strata fee$518
Property tax$184
Home insurance$50
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 8

Book a Showing