$1,949,000

1436 BEWICKE AVENUE

North Vancouver BC V7M 3B8 - Central Lonsdale
4 bd
3.5 ba
2,431 sqft
Built 2012

About This Property

Open house this Sunday 1 to 4pm. Rare opportunity to own a DETACHED, house-like home with no shared walls—offering the privacy of a single-family residence while being part of a self-managed strata of just 3 homes with $0 strata fees. Larger than most 1/2 duplexes or Townhouse in the area, this spacious 2,431 sq. ft. home features 4 bedrooms and 4…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in Central Lonsdale?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Garden
Balcony
Open
Room measurements11 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 12'4 × 15'1
Dining RoomMain · 10'2 × 13'5
Family RoomMain · 10'11 × 11'10
KitchenMain · 9'9 × 11'9
Primary BedroomAbove · 17'1 × 12'4
BedroomAbove · 11'8 × 9'10
BedroomAbove · 9'7 × 10'10
BedroomBsmt · 7'8 × 13'4
Living RoomBsmt · 11'30 × 13'11
KitchenBsmt · 9'5 × 13'7
LaundryMain · 6'30 × 8'00

Property Details

MLS NumberR3166658
Property TypeTownhouse
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms3.5
Square Feet2,431
Year Built2012
HeatingNatural Gas, Radiant
Days on Market40
StatusActive
Listed BySincere Real Estate Services

School Catchment

Elementary Westview
Secondary Carson Graham

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$900,000Median home value
$103,000Median household income
65.9%Owner-occupied
15.3%Single-detached homes
2.5Avg household size
38.4Median age
53.2%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
69.4%Commute under 30 min
68.1%Drive to work
44%Foreign-born residents
7,360Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 15.8%15 to 64: 72.8%65 and over: 11.3%
  • Under 1515.8%
  • 15 to 6472.8%
  • 65 and over11.3%

Household size

  • 1 person23.2%
  • 233.4%
  • 321.2%
  • 416.5%
  • 5 or more5.7%

Language spoken at home

56.5% English mother tongue

  • Farsi13.2%
  • English + other3.9%
  • Spanish2.9%
  • Korean2.6%
  • Tagalog2.2%
  • Mandarin2%
  • All others16.7%

Mother tongue, share of 7,360 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer seniors 65+ than North Vancouver 11.3% vs 18.5%
  • notably more Farsi speakers than North Vancouver 13.2% vs 8%

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $10,985
Mortgage payment$9,068
Strata fee$1,335
Property tax$507
Home insurance$75
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 22

Book a Showing