$1,999,999

1103 1568 ALBERNI STREET

Vancouver BC V6G 0E3 - West End VW
2 bd
2 ba
1,318 sqft
Built 2023

About This Property

Spanning Coal Harbour, Stanley Park, and the Vancouver skyline, this residence offers one of the city’s most coveted 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom suites with incredible indoor/outdoor living space. Enjoy unobstructed panoramic views from every room, seamless floor-to-ceiling windows, 10' ceilings, elegant curved wood walls, integrated Miele appliances, and…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in West End VW?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Balcony
Garage Under Building
Garage Door Opener
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements7 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 14'0 × 15'0
KitchenMain · 15'0 × 9'0
Dining RoomMain · 11'0 × 9'0
Primary BedroomMain · 13'0 × 15'0
BedroomMain · 11'0 × 11'0
StorageMain · 9'0 × 5'0
FoyerMain · 5'0 × 4'5

Property Details

MLS NumberR3162732
Property TypeApartment/Condo
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms2
Square Feet1,318
Year Built2023
Parking Spaces1
HeatingHeat Pump
Strata Fee$1/mo
Days on Market43
StatusActive
Listed ByReal Broker

School Catchment

Elementary Seaside
Secondary King George

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,550,000Median home value
$80,000Median household income
31.3%Owner-occupied
0.4%Single-detached homes
1.8Avg household size
41.6Median age
63.2%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
66.3%Commute under 30 min
41.5%Drive to work
53%Foreign-born residents
5,126Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 7.7%15 to 64: 72.3%65 and over: 20%
  • Under 157.7%
  • 15 to 6472.3%
  • 65 and over20%

Household size

  • 1 person43.5%
  • 239.6%
  • 310.3%
  • 44.5%
  • 5 or more2.1%

Language spoken at home

44.5% English mother tongue

  • Farsi11.3%
  • Mandarin7.1%
  • Korean4.3%
  • English + other4.2%
  • Spanish3.4%
  • Cantonese3%
  • All others22.2%

Mother tongue, share of 5,125 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer children under 15 than Vancouver West 7.7% vs 9.9%
  • notably fewer 4-person households than Vancouver West 4.5% vs 7.6%
  • notably fewer 5+ person households than Vancouver West 2.1% vs 3.5%
  • notably more Farsi speakers than Vancouver West 11.3% vs 2.2%
  • notably more Korean speakers than Vancouver West 4.3% vs 1.9%
  • notably fewer Cantonese speakers than Vancouver West 3% vs 6.4%
  • Median dwelling value is higher than Metro Vancouver $1,550,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $10,144
Mortgage payment$9,342
Strata fee$1
Property tax$726
Home insurance$75
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 16

Book a Showing