SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$1,399,900

PH2-802 1225 BARCLAY STREET

Vancouver BC V6E 1H5 - West End VW
2 bd
2 ba
1,322 sqft
Built 1989

About This Property

Top-floor living at its finest! This fully renovated PENTHOUSE occupies half the 8th floor in a concrete, Art-Deco inspired boutique bldg, sharing a private lobby w/ just one neighbour & NO common walls. Light pours into the spacious 1,322 sf plan, framing mountain & city views from the living room & two sun-soaked balconies. Cozy up to the high-end gas…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in West End VW?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Elevator
Balcony
Garage Under Building
Rear Access
Garage Door Opener
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements10 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 16'6 × 20'1
Dining RoomMain · 9'0 × 10'8
KitchenMain · 9'3 × 12'9
Primary BedroomMain · 11'8 × 13'0
Walk-In ClosetMain · 5'0 × 7'5
BedroomMain · 8'11 × 13'6
Walk-In ClosetMain · 4'0 × 8'11
OfficeMain · 4'3 × 7'5
StorageMain · 3'7 × 4'5
FoyerMain · 3'5 × 10'5

Property Details

MLS NumberR3170739
Property TypeApartment/Condo
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms2
Square Feet1,322
Year Built1989
Parking Spaces1
HeatingHeat Pump, Natural Gas
Strata Fee$667.19/mo
StatusPending
Listed ByOakwyn Realty Ltd.

School Catchment

Elementary Roberts
Secondary King George

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$800,000Median home value
$64,500Median household income
20.9%Owner-occupied
0.1%Single-detached homes
1.6Avg household size
37.2Median age
54.8%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
63.7%Commute under 30 min
26.7%Drive to work
40.3%Foreign-born residents
6,799Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 5.7%15 to 64: 79.9%65 and over: 14.4%
  • Under 155.7%
  • 15 to 6479.9%
  • 65 and over14.4%

Household size

  • 1 person55.7%
  • 234.2%
  • 36.9%
  • 42.3%
  • 5 or more0.8%

Language spoken at home

53.1% English mother tongue

  • Spanish6.2%
  • English + other3.7%
  • Mandarin3.5%
  • Farsi3.5%
  • Portuguese3.5%
  • French2.7%
  • All others23.8%

Mother tongue, share of 6,780 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably more Mandarin speakers than West End VW 3.5% vs 2.3%
  • more Portuguese speakers than West End VW 3.5% vs 2.6%
  • more Spanish speakers than West End VW 6.2% vs 4.9%
  • Median household income is lower than Metro Vancouver $64,500 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is lower than Metro Vancouver $800,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $7,610
Mortgage payment$6,514
Strata fee$667
Property tax$364
Home insurance$65
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 22

Book a Showing