$1,090,000

11 6288 BERESFORD STREET

Burnaby BC V5J 1K2 - Metrotown
3 bd
3 ba
1,314 sqft
Built 2021

About This Property

First OH Oct-11 2-4PM. Welcome to "The Beresford" in vibrant Metrotown! This modern 3-bed, 3-bath townhome offers a bright, open-concept layout with an exceptional spatial feel. Enjoy your private 400+ sq.ft. rooftop patio with mountain views-perfect for outdoor relaxation & entertaining. Built in 2021 with remainder of 2-5-10 warranty for total peace of…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in Metrotown?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Elevator
Garden
Balcony
Garage Single
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements7 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 13'5 × 15'3
KitchenMain · 6'2 × 11'0
BedroomMain · 9'4 × 9'10
Primary BedroomAbove · 10'1 × 13'6
BedroomAbove · 9'11 × 9'11
Walk-In ClosetAbove · 3'2 × 6'7
Walk-In ClosetAbove · 4'2 × 5'0

Property Details

MLS NumberR3174336
Property TypeTownhouse
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms3
Square Feet1,314
Year Built2021
Parking Spaces1
HeatingBaseboard, Electric
Strata Fee$491/mo
Days on Market4
StatusActive
Listed BySutton Group - 1st West Realty

School Catchment

Elementary Clinton
Secondary Burnaby South

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$690,000Median home value
$75,500Median household income
63.3%Owner-occupied
3.7%Single-detached homes
2.3Avg household size
37.6Median age
48.7%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
52.2%Commute under 30 min
67.3%Drive to work
58.3%Foreign-born residents
7,333Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 13.8%15 to 64: 72.2%65 and over: 14%
  • Under 1513.8%
  • 15 to 6472.2%
  • 65 and over14%

Household size

  • 1 person30.5%
  • 233.9%
  • 318.3%
  • 412.1%
  • 5 or more5.2%

Language spoken at home

31.5% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin15.7%
  • Cantonese14.9%
  • English + other5.9%
  • Tagalog4.7%
  • Korean3.3%
  • Spanish2.2%
  • All others21.8%

Mother tongue, share of 7,335 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer seniors 65+ than Highgate 14% vs 18.5%
  • more Cantonese speakers than Highgate 14.9% vs 11.7%
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $690,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $5,974
Mortgage payment$5,121
Strata fee$491
Property tax$307
Home insurance$55
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 8

Book a Showing