SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$599,000

102 4988 CAMBIE STREET

Vancouver BC V5Z 2Z5 - Cambie
1 bd
1 ba
629 sqft
Built 2020

About This Property

South facing, One of legacy editions of Pennyfarthing Homes's Cambie Collection Hawthorne – elite modern residences adjacent to Queen Elizabeth Park. Contemporary design and bold architecture intersect as Hawthorne redefines luxury living. Presented in over 9' ceiling room with floor-to-ceiling window offer plenty of natural lights and interiors are marked…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in Cambie?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Elevator
Garden
Playground
Balcony
Private Yard
Garage Under Building
Rear Access
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements5 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 11'9 × 16'7
KitchenMain · 9'9 × 8'6
BedroomMain · 10'0 × 10'0
Walk-In ClosetMain · 6'9 × 3'10
DenMain · 8'0 × 3'0

Property Details

MLS NumberR3143035
Property TypeApartment/Condo
Bedrooms1
Bathrooms1
Square Feet629
Year Built2020
Parking Spaces1
HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas
Strata Fee$393.17/mo
StatusPending
Listed ByRE/MAX Colonial Pacific Realty

School Catchment

Elementary Van Horne
Secondary Hamber

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,800,000Median home value
$91,000Median household income
58.1%Owner-occupied
27%Single-detached homes
2.4Avg household size
42.4Median age
56.1%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
56.7%Commute under 30 min
59.5%Drive to work
39%Foreign-born residents
5,611Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 12.1%15 to 64: 66.1%65 and over: 21.8%
  • Under 1512.1%
  • 15 to 6466.1%
  • 65 and over21.8%

Household size

  • 1 person32.8%
  • 230.6%
  • 316.6%
  • 413.2%
  • 5 or more6.8%

Language spoken at home

52.8% English mother tongue

  • Cantonese12.9%
  • Mandarin6.5%
  • English + other4.3%
  • Tagalog3.3%
  • Spanish1.7%
  • Vietnamese1.6%
  • All others16.9%

Mother tongue, share of 5,525 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more seniors 65+ than Cambie 21.8% vs 17.7%
  • more Tagalog speakers than Cambie 3.3% vs 2.2%
  • more Cantonese speakers than Cambie 12.9% vs 10.3%
  • Median dwelling value is notably higher than Metro Vancouver $1,800,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $3,450
Mortgage payment$2,795
Strata fee$393
Property tax$217
Home insurance$45
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 15

Book a Showing