$549,000

612 7588 16TH STREET

Burnaby BC V3N 0H8 - Edmonds BE
1 bd
1 ba
617 sqft
Built 2023

About This Property

An immaculately Clean, amazing comfortable top-floor home which offers privacy, better views, more light and an elevated lifestyle. Spacious 1-bedroom plus den. A breathtaking 180 degree panoramic views, surrounding low-rise buildings. Enjoy abundant natural light ( SE ) and a peaceful, private outlook from this exceptional penthouse home. Conveniently…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in Edmonds BE?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Elevator
Guest Suite
Storage
Playground
Balcony
Underground
Rear Access
Concrete
Garage Door Opener
Room measurements6 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 9'10 × 10'10
Dining RoomMain · 6'11 × 11'3
KitchenMain · 8'11 × 11'3
BedroomMain · 11'5 × 10'0
DenMain · 5'1 × 5'1
FoyerMain · 4'5 × 5'9

Property Details

MLS NumberR3158674
Property TypeApartment/Condo
Bedrooms1
Bathrooms1
Square Feet617
Year Built2023
Parking Spaces1
HeatingBaseboard, Electric
Strata Fee$300.87/mo
Days on Market67
StatusActive
Listed BySutton Group-West Coast Realty

School Catchment

Elementary Stride Ave
Secondary Byrne Creek

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$680,000Median home value
$91,000Median household income
61.3%Owner-occupied
5.9%Single-detached homes
2.6Avg household size
38Median age
46%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
45.7%Commute under 30 min
63.3%Drive to work
60.6%Foreign-born residents
8,225Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 14.1%15 to 64: 74.4%65 and over: 11.5%
  • Under 1514.1%
  • 15 to 6474.4%
  • 65 and over11.5%

Household size

  • 1 person22.8%
  • 232.4%
  • 320.2%
  • 414.7%
  • 5 or more9.9%

Language spoken at home

31.2% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin13.3%
  • Cantonese10.7%
  • Tagalog7.7%
  • English + other7.1%
  • Spanish2.2%
  • Korean2.1%
  • All others25.7%

Mother tongue, share of 8,225 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer seniors 65+ than Burnaby East 11.5% vs 16.2%
  • fewer 5+ person households than Burnaby East 10% vs 13%
  • more Tagalog speakers than Burnaby East 7.7% vs 5.7%
  • more Mandarin speakers than Burnaby East 13.3% vs 10.4%
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $680,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $3,080
Mortgage payment$2,574
Strata fee$301
Property tax$159
Home insurance$45
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 29

Book a Showing