SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$1,149,999

1124 ROCHESTER AVENUE

Coquitlam BC V3K 2X4 - Maillardville
3 bd
3 ba
1,700 sqft
Built 2004

About This Property

Priced approximately $140K BELOW BC Assessment. Detached-style living with NO STRATA FEES! Located in Coquitlam’s sought-after Maillardville, this 3-bedroom, 3-bathroom residence boasts almost 1,700 sq ft of living space, delivering all the privacy and independence of a single-family house. The ideal floor plan features an elegant formal living room,…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in Maillardville?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Balcony
Private Yard
Garage Single
Open
Lane Access
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements9 rooms▸
FoyerMain · 4'7 × 5'4
Living RoomMain · 10'7 × 14'10
Dining RoomMain · 10'6 × 12'5
KitchenMain · 12'2 × 12'6
Family RoomMain · 15'1 × 15'10
Primary BedroomAbove · 10'7 × 12'3
Flex RoomAbove · 9'7 × 12'5
BedroomAbove · 7'10 × 12'7
BedroomAbove · 7'8 × 12'8

Property Details

MLS NumberR3154567
Property TypeHalf Duplex
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms3
Square Feet1,700
Lot Size4,376.538 sqft
Year Built2004
Parking Spaces1
HeatingElectric, Forced Air
StatusClosed
Listed ByeXp Realty

School Catchment

Elementary École Rochester Elementary
Middle École Maillard Middle
Secondary Centennial Secondary

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$600,000Median home value
$83,000Median household income
70.9%Owner-occupied
11.9%Single-detached homes
2.5Avg household size
41.6Median age
37%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
52.2%Commute under 30 min
78.8%Drive to work
41.2%Foreign-born residents
4,493Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 15.1%15 to 64: 68.5%65 and over: 16.4%
  • Under 1515.1%
  • 15 to 6468.5%
  • 65 and over16.4%

Household size

  • 1 person27.6%
  • 230.4%
  • 319.4%
  • 415.2%
  • 5 or more7.3%

Language spoken at home

52.5% English mother tongue

  • Korean5.9%
  • Mandarin4.5%
  • Cantonese4.1%
  • Tagalog4%
  • English + other4%
  • Spanish2.4%
  • All others22.6%

Mother tongue, share of 4,420 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer 5+ person households than Coquitlam 7.3% vs 9.3%
  • more people living alone than Coquitlam 27.7% vs 22.9%
  • notably more Tagalog speakers than Coquitlam 4% vs 1.7%
  • notably fewer Mandarin speakers than Coquitlam 4.5% vs 9.7%
  • notably fewer Cantonese speakers than Coquitlam 4.1% vs 6.5%
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $600,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $5,870
Mortgage payment$5,372
Property tax$383
Home insurance$115
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 16

Book a Showing