SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$1,388,000

1781 PITT RIVER ROAD

Port Coquitlam BC V3C 1P6 - Lower Mary Hill
3 bd
2 ba
1,966 sqft
Built 1952

About This Property

Opportunity knocks! Builder/Investor & Family Alert! Nearly 2,000 sq ft home on 2 legal lots (~8,561 sq ft total; ~4,100 & ~4,460 sq ft). well-maintained with strong holding income and future potential—each lot may allow up to 4 units under SSMUH (up to 8 total, verify with City). Live, rent, or build! Main level offers 2 spacious bedrooms, 4-pc bath,…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in Lower Mary Hill?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Storage
Garden
Balcony
Detached
Lane Access
Side Access
Room measurements11 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 14'1 × 16'4
Dining RoomMain · 11'0 × 7'2
KitchenMain · 10'2 × 10'7
Primary BedroomMain · 11'3 × 11'5
BedroomMain · 11'3 × 10'7
Eating AreaBsmt · 5'5 × 10'8
Living RoomBsmt · 12'7 × 12'0
KitchenBsmt · 5'8 × 11'2
BedroomBsmt · 10'10 × 14'1
LaundryBsmt · 10'6 × 9'6
UtilityBsmt · 13'1 × 11'10

Property Details

MLS NumberR3144337
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2
Square Feet1,966
Lot Size8,561 sqft
Year Built1952
Parking Spaces3
HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas
StatusPending
Listed ByAxford Real Estate

School Catchment

Elementary École Mary Hill Elementary
Middle École Pitt River Middle
Secondary École Riverside Secondary

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,000,000Median home value
$119,000Median household income
83.5%Owner-occupied
58.2%Single-detached homes
3Avg household size
42Median age
28.4%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
56%Commute under 30 min
88%Drive to work
30.5%Foreign-born residents
3,457Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 17.2%15 to 64: 67.6%65 and over: 15.2%
  • Under 1517.2%
  • 15 to 6467.6%
  • 65 and over15.2%

Household size

  • 1 person13.9%
  • 230.7%
  • 320.3%
  • 421.6%
  • 5 or more13.4%

Language spoken at home

65.3% English mother tongue

  • Cantonese4.6%
  • English + other3.3%
  • Tagalog2.6%
  • Farsi2.2%
  • Mandarin1.7%
  • Spanish1.7%
  • All others18.6%

Mother tongue, share of 3,455 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer people living alone than Port Coquitlam 13.8% vs 22.7%
  • more 5+ person households than Port Coquitlam 13.4% vs 9%
  • more 4-person households than Port Coquitlam 21.6% vs 17.7%
  • Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $119,000 vs $90,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $7,219
Mortgage payment$6,547
Property tax$532
Home insurance$140
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 19

Book a Showing