$2,499,000

3936 176 STREET

Surrey BC V3Z 1C4 - Serpentine
3 bd
2 ba
1,600 sqft

About This Property

Live, Work, and Play on 2.62 Acres! THE HOUSE: Fully renovated 3 bed / 2 bath. Move-in-ready! THE LAND: 2.62 acres total. Double exposure access. THE PARKING: Front half graveled & cleaned. Perfect for TRUCKERS, construction equipment, or RVs. THE OUTBUILDINGS: Brand new storage garage + farm building (great for rental income!). THE LIFESTYLE: Back acreage…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in Serpentine?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Detached
Open
RV Access/Parking
Room measurements8 rooms▸
BedroomMain · 4'4 × 11'4
BedroomMain · 15'6 × 12'9
BedroomMain · 11'9 × 11'0
Living RoomMain · 18'0 × 15'6
Family RoomMain · 19'8 × 11'6
KitchenMain · 11'6 × 13'5
OtherMain · 30'0 × 18'0
WorkshopMain · 35'0 × 30'0

Property Details

MLS NumberR3178437
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2
Square Feet1,600
Lot Size114,127.2 sqft
Parking Spaces3
HeatingForced Air
Days on Market313
StatusActive
Listed ByCentury 21 Coastal Realty Ltd.

School Catchment

Elementary Pacific Heights
Secondary Grandview Heights

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$2,500,000Median home value
$146,000Median household income
77.6%Owner-occupied
88.1%Single-detached homes
3.5Avg household size
46.4Median age
39%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
60.4%Commute under 30 min
91.7%Drive to work
41.2%Foreign-born residents
2,400Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 12.9%15 to 64: 66.5%65 and over: 20.6%
  • Under 1512.9%
  • 15 to 6466.5%
  • 65 and over20.6%

Household size

  • 1 person15%
  • 229.9%
  • 314.2%
  • 416.5%
  • 5 or more24.4%

Language spoken at home

48.9% English mother tongue

  • Punjabi26.2%
  • Mandarin9.6%
  • English + other5.2%
  • Spanish1.7%
  • Cantonese1.2%
  • Hindi0.8%
  • All others6.4%

Mother tongue, share of 2,405 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably more seniors 65+ than Cloverdale 20.6% vs 12.4%
  • notably fewer children under 15 than Cloverdale 12.9% vs 19.9%
  • notably more 5+ person households than Cloverdale 24.4% vs 15.3%
  • fewer people living alone than Cloverdale 15% vs 20.2%
  • notably more Mandarin speakers than Cloverdale 9.6% vs 1.7%
  • notably more Punjabi speakers than Cloverdale 26.2% vs 11.5%
  • Median household income is notably higher than Metro Vancouver $146,000 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is notably higher than Metro Vancouver $2,500,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $12,419
Mortgage payment$11,707
Property tax$462
Home insurance$250
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 27

Book a Showing