SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$1,599,900

3901 2181 MADISON AVENUE

Burnaby BC V5C 0N4 - Brentwood Park
3 bd
2 ba
1,370 sqft
Built 2023

About This Property

The Akimbo SUB PENTHOUSE by Imani Development - an architectural masterpiece proudly designed by award-winning IBI Group Architects. This south West facing SUB PENTHOUSE at Akimbo offers generous, luxurious sense of space with over-height ceilings, floor-to-ceiling windows, state-of-the-art kitchen, spa-like bathrooms, individually controlled air…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in Brentwood Park?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Elevator
Balcony
Underground
Room measurements4 rooms▸
BedroomMain · 0' × 0'
BedroomMain · 0' × 0'
BedroomMain · 0' × 0'
LaundryMain · 0' × 0'

Property Details

MLS NumberR3063938
Property TypeApartment/Condo
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2
Square Feet1,370
Year Built2023
Parking Spaces2
HeatingForced Air
Strata Fee$857.53/mo
StatusClosed
Listed ByFramework Marketing Inc.

School Catchment

Elementary Kitchener
Secondary Alpha

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$800,000Median home value
$88,000Median household income
67.2%Owner-occupied
7.4%Single-detached homes
2Avg household size
37.2Median age
52.9%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
56.8%Commute under 30 min
75.5%Drive to work
46.1%Foreign-born residents
12,063Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 10.7%15 to 64: 74.4%65 and over: 14.9%
  • Under 1510.7%
  • 15 to 6474.4%
  • 65 and over14.9%

Household size

  • 1 person36.2%
  • 239.5%
  • 313.8%
  • 47.7%
  • 5 or more2.8%

Language spoken at home

40.2% English mother tongue

  • Cantonese13.1%
  • Mandarin7.7%
  • Korean5.9%
  • English + other5.1%
  • Farsi3.4%
  • Italian2.4%
  • All others22.2%

Mother tongue, share of 12,065 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer 5+ person households than Brentwood Park 2.8% vs 4.3%
  • more Farsi speakers than Brentwood Park 3.4% vs 2.7%
  • more Korean speakers than Brentwood Park 5.9% vs 4.9%
  • Median dwelling value is lower than Metro Vancouver $800,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $8,863
Mortgage payment$7,473
Strata fee$858
Property tax$467
Home insurance$65
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 9

Book a Showing