$1,199,999

5108 CECIL RIDGE PLACE

Chilliwack BC V2R 6A1 - Promontory
6 bd
4.5 ba
3,898 sqft
Built 2009

About This Property

EXECUTIVE FAMILY HOME on sought-after Cecil Ridge with room for the whole family! The standout upper level offers the ultimate family layout with 4 BEDROOMS UP—each with its own ensuite! The main floor is spacious and inviting, featuring multiple living areas and a beautifully RENOVATED KITCHEN completed in 2023, creating a fantastic space for everyday…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in Promontory?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Guest Suite
Private Yard
Garage Double
Front Access
Garage Door Opener
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements21 rooms▸
FoyerMain · 13'3 × 8'1
Living RoomMain · 14'9 × 12'7
Dining RoomMain · 10'1 × 14'5
KitchenMain · 14'5 × 11'6
PantryMain · 4'4 × 4'9
Eating AreaMain · 16'9 × 9'1
Family RoomMain · 14'5 × 17'11
OfficeMain · 13'9 × 9'2
LaundryMain · 5'1 × 7'11
Primary BedroomAbove · 19'1 × 13'0
Walk-In ClosetAbove · 4'8 × 9'6
BedroomAbove · 12'10 × 10'3
Walk-In ClosetAbove · 3'4 × 4'9
BedroomAbove · 12'1 × 11'7
BedroomAbove · 17'4 × 12'2
Walk-In ClosetAbove · 4'0 × 4'6
KitchenBsmt · 13'9 × 8'8
Living RoomBsmt · 14'3 × 29'3
BedroomBsmt · 11'3 × 12'7
BedroomBsmt · 13'4 × 16'6
UtilityBsmt · 4'5 × 8'1

Property Details

MLS NumberR3155806
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms6
Bathrooms4.5
Square Feet3,898
Lot Size5,733 sqft
Year Built2009
Parking Spaces2
HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas
Days on Market65
StatusActive
Listed ByRE/MAX Nyda Realty Inc. (Vedder North)

School Catchment

Elementary Promontory Heights Elementary Community School
Secondary G.W. Graham Secondary

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$800,000Median home value
$116,000Median household income
83.2%Owner-occupied
48.4%Single-detached homes
3.2Avg household size
36.8Median age
26.5%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
64.3%Commute under 30 min
92.4%Drive to work
20.7%Foreign-born residents
2,550Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 22.2%15 to 64: 66.1%65 and over: 11.8%
  • Under 1522.2%
  • 15 to 6466.1%
  • 65 and over11.8%

Household size

  • 1 person9.9%
  • 231.1%
  • 321.1%
  • 421.1%
  • 5 or more16.8%

Language spoken at home

84.1% English mother tongue

  • Punjabi2%
  • German1.6%
  • English + other1.6%
  • Mandarin1.2%
  • French1%
  • Cantonese0.6%
  • All others7.9%

Mother tongue, share of 2,540 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer seniors 65+ than Sardis 11.8% vs 22%
  • more children under 15 than Sardis 22.2% vs 18.3%
  • notably fewer people living alone than Sardis 9.9% vs 22.9%
  • notably more 5+ person households than Sardis 16.8% vs 10.6%
  • more 4-person households than Sardis 21.1% vs 14.3%
  • Median household income is higher than Chilliwack $116,000 vs $82,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $6,143
Mortgage payment$5,600
Property tax$423
Home insurance$120
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 15

Book a Showing