SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$746,000

44 6528 DENBIGH AVENUE

Burnaby BC V5H 3R8 - Forest Glen BS
2 bd
2 ba
1,047 sqft
Built 2004

About This Property

Fantastic location! This well-cared-for 2-bed, 2-bath, 2-level townhouse offers bright, comfortable living in a family- and pet-friendly community. The open-concept main floor features high ceilings, a gas fireplace, and newer stainless steel appliances. Enjoy two outdoor spaces, including a sunny south-facing balcony off the kitchen perfect for bbqs and a…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in Forest Glen BS?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Garden
Playground
Balcony
Garage Under Building
Garage Door Opener
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements5 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 10'9 × 11'10
Dining RoomMain · 10' × 10'9
KitchenMain · 10'8 × 14'2
Primary BedroomAbove · 9'8 × 12'
BedroomAbove · 9'2 × 11'11

Property Details

MLS NumberR3167603
Property TypeTownhouse
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms2
Square Feet1,047
Year Built2004
Parking Spaces1
HeatingBaseboard, Electric, Natural Gas
Strata Fee$373.82/mo
StatusPending
Listed ByRE/MAX Westcoast

School Catchment

Elementary Ecole Marlborough
Secondary Burnaby Central

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$690,000Median home value
$75,500Median household income
63.3%Owner-occupied
3.7%Single-detached homes
2.3Avg household size
37.6Median age
48.7%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
52.2%Commute under 30 min
67.3%Drive to work
58.3%Foreign-born residents
7,333Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 13.8%15 to 64: 72.2%65 and over: 14%
  • Under 1513.8%
  • 15 to 6472.2%
  • 65 and over14%

Household size

  • 1 person30.5%
  • 233.9%
  • 318.3%
  • 412.1%
  • 5 or more5.2%

Language spoken at home

31.5% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin15.7%
  • Cantonese14.9%
  • English + other5.9%
  • Tagalog4.7%
  • Korean3.3%
  • Spanish2.2%
  • All others21.8%

Mother tongue, share of 7,335 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer seniors 65+ than Highgate 14% vs 18.5%
  • more Cantonese speakers than Highgate 14.9% vs 11.7%
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $690,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $4,142
Mortgage payment$3,512
Strata fee$374
Property tax$206
Home insurance$50
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 28

Book a Showing